116th Annual Conference - Bellingham, Washington
Friday, November 9 - Sunday, November 11, 2018

Schedule - Complete

Please send corrections, cancellations, and questions to Craig Svonkin at svonkin@netzero.com, even if they occur during the conference. We like to keep the online program as accurate as possible.

Log in to see "Add to My Schedule" links and build a personal schedule.

Friday Conference Registration: 7:30 am – 3:30 pm

-Friday Conference Registration

Friday, November 9, 2018 - 7:30am to 3:30pm (Miller Hall Collaborative Space)

Session Chair: Sylvia Tag, Western Washington University
  1. Sylvia Tag, Western Washington University

Friday Continental Breakfast: 7:30 am – 9:00 am

-Friday Continental Breakfast

Friday, November 9, 2018 - 7:30am to 9:00am (Miller Hall Collaborative Space)

Session Chair: Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  1. Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver

PAMLA General Session: Creative Writers Spotlight: Friday 9:15 am – 11:00 am

-PAMLA General Session: Creative Writers Spotlight

Friday, November 9, 2018 - 9:15am to 11:00am (Performing Arts Center Mainstage)

Session Chair: Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  1. Rae Armantrout, University of California, San Diego
  2. Juan Delgado, California State University, San Bernardino
  3. Kristiana Kahakauwila, Western Washington University
  4. Jane Wong, Western Washington University

Book Signing: Friday 11 am – 11:30 am

-Creative Writers Spotlight Book Signing

Friday, November 9, 2018 - 11:00am to 11:30am (Performing Arts Center Mainstage)

Session Chair: Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  1. Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver

Presidential Address Luncheon: Friday 11:30 am – 1:15 pm

-Presidential Address and Luncheon

Friday, November 9, 2018 - 11:30am to 1:15pm (Wilson Library Reading Room)

Session Chair: Andrea Gogrof, Western Washington University
  1. Katherine Kinney, University of California, Riverside

Session 1: Friday 1:30 pm – 3 pm

1-01 - "Into the Woods": Spaces of Danger and Opportunity in Fairy Tales

Friday, November 9, 2018 - 1:30pm to 3:00pm (Miller Hall 105)

Session Chair: Roswitha Burwick, Scripps College
  1. April McGinnis, West Virginia University
  2. Daniel J. Worden, Furman University
  3. Rebecca Beardsall, Western Washington University
  4. Jade Lum, University of Hawai'i, Manoa

1-02 - A Tour of Western Libraries Special Collections

Friday, November 9, 2018 - 1:30pm to 3:00pm (Wilson Library Special Collections (6th Floor))

Session Chair: Sylvia Tag, Western Washington University
  1. Michael Taylor, Western Washington University
  2. Sylvia Tag, Western Washington University

1-03 - Bible Dramatized I

Friday, November 9, 2018 - 1:30pm to 3:00pm (Miller Hall 38)

Session Chair: Leonard Koff, University of California, Los Angeles
  1. Tamara Watkins, Virginia Commonwealth University
  2. Maura Brady, Le Moyne College
  3. Irene Montori, 'Sapienza' Università di Roma (Italy)

1-04 - British Literature and Culture: Long 19th Century I

Friday, November 9, 2018 - 1:30pm to 3:00pm (Miller Hall 35)

Session Chair: Jane J. Lee, California State University, Dominguez Hills
  1. Patricia O'Neill, Hamilton College - Emeritus Professor
  2. Grant Palmer, University of California, Riverside
  3. Leila Easa, San Francisco State University
  4. Melvianne Andersen, California State University, Dominguez Hills

1-05 - Creative Writing: Poetry I

Friday, November 9, 2018 - 1:30pm to 3:00pm (Miller Hall 135)

Session Chair: Genevieve Kaplan, Independent Scholar
  1. Sandra Maresh Doe, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  2. Megan Spiegel, Western Washington University
  3. Andrew Crook, Western Washington University
  4. Kami Westoff, Western Washington University

1-06 - Cultural History I: Politics & Aesthetics in Literature, Fashion, and Music

Friday, November 9, 2018 - 1:30pm to 3:00pm (Miller Hall 239)

Session Chair: Andrew Howe, La Sierra University
  1. Aimee Fountain, University of California, Davis
  2. Eun Shim, Sogang University (South Korea)
  3. Tim Galow, Carroll University
  4. Jennifer Lodine-Chaffey, Washington State University Tri-Cities

1-07 - French I

Friday, November 9, 2018 - 1:30pm to 3:00pm (Haggard Hall 253)

Session Chair: Peter Schulman, Old Dominion University
  1. Laura Klein, University of California, Irvine
  2. Jeanne-Sarah de Larquier, Pacific University
  3. Stephen Steele, Simon Fraser University (Canada)

1-08 - Getting Involved with PAMLA

Friday, November 9, 2018 - 1:30pm to 3:00pm (Carver 104)

Session Chair: Katherine Kinney, University of California, Riverside
  1. Cheryl Edelson, Chaminade University of Honolulu
  2. John M. Ganim, UC Riverside
  3. Andrea Gogrof, Western Washington University
  4. Raymond H. J. Rim, University of California, Riverside
  5. Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver

1-09 - Languages: Linguistics, Structure, and Use

Friday, November 9, 2018 - 1:30pm to 3:00pm (Haggard Hall 122)

Session Chair: Melissa Axelrod, University of New Mexico
  1. Kirsten Drickey, Western Washington University, Jordan Sandoval, Western Washington University, Maria José Palacios Figueroa, Western Washington University
  2. Fiana Kawane, University of Toronto (Canada)
  3. Melissa Axelrod, University of New Mexico

1-10 - Literature of the Oxford Inklings

Friday, November 9, 2018 - 1:30pm to 3:00pm (Carver 261)

Session Chair: Jefferey Taylor, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  1. Jefferey Taylor, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  2. Shane Peterson, University of Washington - Seattle
  3. Laura Van Dyke, University of Ottawa
  4. Leslie A. Taylor, Independent Scholar

1-11 - Medieval Literature

Friday, November 9, 2018 - 1:30pm to 3:00pm (Miller Hall 121)

Session Chair: Jo Koster, Winthrop University
  1. Christene D'Anca, University of California, Santa Barbara
  2. Paul Gaffney, Hiram College
  3. Adrienne Merritt, Oberlin College
  4. Phillip A. Bernhardt-House, Skagit Valley College

1-12 - Memory Frames: Contemporary Poetry and Memory

Friday, November 9, 2018 - 1:30pm to 3:00pm (Bond Hall 159)

Session Chair: James McCorkle, Hobart and William Smith Colleges
  1. Nan Darbous Marthaller, American Military University
  2. Eun-Gwi Chung, Hankuk University of Foreign Studies
  3. Stephen Cope, Hobart and William Smith Colleges
  4. Helen Lovejoy, Peninsula College

1-13 - Rhetorical Approaches to Literature

Friday, November 9, 2018 - 1:30pm to 3:00pm (Haggard Hall 232)

Session Chair: Kristin Brunnemer, Pierce College
  1. Christian Fernandez, Mary Baldwin University
  2. Clarissa Castaneda, University of California, Riverside
  3. David Siglos, University of California - Riverside

1-14 - Vampires I: Female Vampires

Friday, November 9, 2018 - 1:30pm to 3:00pm (Carver 207)

Session Chair: James R. Aubrey, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  1. Joanna Shearer, Nevada State College
  2. Valerie Guyant, Montana State University - Northern
  3. Meredith Malburne-Wade, High Point University
  4. John Francis, Independent Scholar

1-15 - Western Sculpture Collection Tour

Friday, November 9, 2018 - 1:30pm to 3:00pm (Miller Hall Collaborative Space)

Session Chair: Hafthor Yngvason, Director Western Washington University Gallery & Public Art Collection
  1. Hafthor Yngvason, Director Western Washington University Gallery & Public Art Collection

Friday Snack Break: 3 pm – 3:20 pm

-Friday Snack Break

Friday, November 9, 2018 - 3:00pm to 3:20pm (Miller Hall Collaborative Space)

Session Chair: Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  1. Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver

Session 2: Friday 3:20 pm – 4:50 pm

2-01 - Adaptation Studies

Friday, November 9, 2018 - 3:20pm to 4:50pm (Miller Hall 105)

Session Chair: Yolanda Doub, California State University, Fresno
  1. Maki Sadahiro, Meijigakuin University
  2. Emily Travis, UC Santa Cruz
  3. Aili Zheng, Willamette University

2-02 - Austrian Studies

Friday, November 9, 2018 - 3:20pm to 4:50pm (Carver 104)

Session Chair: S. Kye Terrasi, University of Washington
  1. Carol Padgham Albrecht, University of Idaho
  2. Brigitte Prutti, University of Washington
  3. Petra Fiero, Western Washington University
  4. Andre Schuetze, Tulane University

2-03 - Bible Dramatized II

Friday, November 9, 2018 - 3:20pm to 4:50pm (Miller Hall 38)

Session Chair: Maura Brady, Le Moyne College
  1. Emilia Di Rocco, 'Sapienza' Università di Roma
  2. Leonard Koff, University of California, Los Angeles

2-04 - British Literature and Culture: Long 19th Century II

Friday, November 9, 2018 - 3:20pm to 4:50pm (Miller Hall 35)

Session Chair: Grant Palmer, University of California, Riverside
  1. Grace Chen, The University of Arizona
  2. Munseong Park, Sogang University (South Korea)
  3. Jessica Woolley, Washington State University
  4. Kay Walter, University of Arkansas at Monticello

2-05 - Creative Writing: Poetry II

Friday, November 9, 2018 - 3:20pm to 4:50pm (Miller Hall 135)

Session Chair: Sandra Maresh Doe, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  1. Leanne Dunic, University of British Columbia
  2. Genevieve Kaplan, Independent Scholar
  3. Yanara Friedland, Western Washington University

2-06 - Cultural History II: P. T. Barnum and The Greatest Showman

Friday, November 9, 2018 - 3:20pm to 4:50pm (Miller Hall 239)

Session Chair: Bill Smith, Western Washington University
  1. Katie Weed, Western Washington University
  2. Cathy McDonald, Western Washington University
  3. Ashley Le Feat, Western Washington University

2-07 - Drama and Society I: Shakespeare and Society

Friday, November 9, 2018 - 3:20pm to 4:50pm (Miller Hall 113)

Session Chair: Amanda Riggle, University of California, Riverside
  1. Dayna Patterson, Independent Scholar
  2. Carol Robertson, University of Washington - Seattle
  3. Marinela Golemi, Arizona State University

2-08 - East-West Literary Relations

Friday, November 9, 2018 - 3:20pm to 4:50pm (Miller Hall 123)

Session Chair: Mike Sugimoto, Pepperdine University
  1. Lupina Hossain, California State University
  2. Zeynep Cakmak, American University
  3. Michael Moreno, Green River College
  4. Autumn Reyes, San Diego State University

2-09 - Food Studies

Friday, November 9, 2018 - 3:20pm to 4:50pm (Humanities 102)

Session Chair: Elizabeth Reimer, Thompson Rivers University
  1. Jane Komori, University of California Santa Cruz
  2. Nowell Marshall, Rider University
  3. Lindsey Moser, University of Auckland (New Zealand)
  4. Kristin Noone, Irvine Valley College

2-10 - French II

Friday, November 9, 2018 - 3:20pm to 4:50pm (Haggard Hall 253)

Session Chair: Youna Kwak, Pomona College
  1. Daniel Sipe, University of Missouri Columbia
  2. Cristian Bratu, Baylor University
  3. Erik Noonan, Independent Scholar

2-11 - Latinx Literature and Culture

Friday, November 9, 2018 - 3:20pm to 4:50pm (Miller Hall 139)

Session Chair: Ariel Zatarain Tumbaga, Antelope Valley College
  1. Carolyn Gonzalez, The College of Idaho
  2. Thayse Madella, UFSC - Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina
  3. Estrella Amaro-Jeppesen, Independent Scholar

2-12 - Mid-Twentieth Century Poetry (co-sponsored by the Robert Lowell Society)

Friday, November 9, 2018 - 3:20pm to 4:50pm (Miller Hall 103)

Session Chair: Steven Gould Axelrod, University of California, Riverside
  1. Cheri Langdell, East Los Angeles College
  2. Edward Ferrari, California State University San Bernardino
  3. James McCorkle, Hobart and William Smith Colleges
  4. Patrick Milian, University of Washington

2-13 - New Directions in Holocaust Studies

Friday, November 9, 2018 - 3:20pm to 4:50pm (Miller Hall 131)

Session Chair: Sandra Alfers, Western Washington University
  1. Eric Zakim, University of Maryland, College Park
  2. LuLing Osofsky, University of California, Santa Cruz
  3. Bettina Hofmann, University of Wuppertal

2-14 - Old English Literature, Including Beowulf

Friday, November 9, 2018 - 3:20pm to 4:50pm (Miller Hall 121)

Session Chair: Derek Updegraff, Azusa Pacific University
  1. Michelle E. Parsons-Powell, Purdue University
  2. Jessica Federman, California State University, Dominguez Hills

2-15 - Post-Family Studies

Friday, November 9, 2018 - 3:20pm to 4:50pm (Miller Hall 112)

Session Chair: Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  1. Thomas J. Carter, Eastern Washington University
  2. Carole-Anne Tyler, "University of California, Riverside"
  3. Eleanor Rowe, Brown University
  4. Soh Yeun (Elloise) Kim, University of Washington

2-16 - To the Mountaintop: A Social History of Mountaineering (Western Libraries Exhibit)

Friday, November 9, 2018 - 3:20pm to 4:50pm (Wilson Library Special Collections (6th Floor))

Session Chair: Michael Taylor, Western Washington University
  1. Michael Taylor, Western Washington University

2-17 - Un camino difícil/ A difficult journey: Cultural products about (il)legal (Im)migration

Friday, November 9, 2018 - 3:20pm to 4:50pm (Bond Hall 159)

Session Chair: Sonia Barrios Tinoco, Seattle University
  1. Sonia Barrios Tinoco, Seattle University
  2. Carmen Febles, Idaho State University
  3. Pedro Koo, Missouri State University
  4. David Wolf, Portland State University

2-18 - Vampires II: Vampire Cultures

Friday, November 9, 2018 - 3:20pm to 4:50pm (Carver 207)

Session Chair: Jennifer Henriquez, California State University Dominguez Hills
  1. James R. Aubrey, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  2. Livia Bongiovanni, California State University Dominguez Hills
  3. Sang-Keun Yoo, UC Riverside
  4. Jennifer Henriquez, California State University Dominguez Hills

2-19 - Young Adult Literature

Friday, November 9, 2018 - 3:20pm to 4:50pm (Haggard Hall 232)

Session Chair: Taylor D. McCabe, University of California, Irvine
  1. Charlie Christie, The University of British Columbia (Canada)
  2. Taylor D. McCabe, University of California, Irvine
  3. Jeremiah Axelrod, Institute for the Study of Los Angeles, Occidental College

PAMLA Reception: Friday 5 pm – 6:30 pm

-PAMLA Conference Reception

Friday, November 9, 2018 - 5:00pm to 6:30pm (Wilson Library Reading Room)

Session Chair: Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  1. Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver

Saturday Conference Registration: 7:00 am – 3:30 pm

-Saturday Conference Registration

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 7:00am to 3:30pm (Miller Hall Collaborative Space)

Session Chair: Andrea Gogrof, Western Washington University
  1. Andrea Gogrof, Western Washington University

Saturday Continental Breakfast: 7:00 am – 8:30 am

-Saturday New York Breakfast

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 7:00am to 8:30am (Miller Hall Collaborative Space)

Session Chair: Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  1. Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver

Session 3: Saturday 8:15 am – 9:45 am

3-01 - Acting Out: The Role of Environmental Humanities in the Anthropocene I

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Miller Hall 17)

Session Chair: Rachel Rochester, University of Oregon
  1. Yun Ha Kim, Yonsei University
  2. Seoyoung Park, The University of Arizona
  3. Graydon Wetzler, UC San Diego
  4. Ned Schaumberg, University of Texas at Arlington

3-02 - Auteurial (self)-enactment in Contemporary Literature, Film, and Culture

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Miller Hall 15)

Session Chair: Andrea Gogrof, Western Washington University
  1. Richard Sperber, Carthage College
  2. Karin Bauer, McGill University
  3. Philip Jones, University of Sussex, UK

3-03 - Autobiography I

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Miller Hall 38)

Session Chair: Michaela Hulstyn, Reed College
  1. Özlem Berk Albachten, Bogazici University
  2. Michael Thomas, Susquehanna University
  3. Ryan Lambert, The Community College of Denver
  4. Renata Lucena Dalmaso, Universidade Federal do Sul e Sudeste do Pará (Brazil)

3-04 - British Literature and Culture: To 1700 I

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Miller Hall 13)

Session Chair: Amy E. Shine, University of California, Irvine
  1. Sam Kolodezh, University of California, Irvine
  2. Amanda Riggle, University of California, Riverside
  3. Alexandria Morgan, University of Miami

3-05 - Classics (Latin)

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Miller Hall 112)

Session Chair: Madeleine St. Marie, University of California, Riverside
  1. Angela Hurley, Brandeis University
  2. Richard Rush, University of California Riverside
  3. Robert Stoops, Western Washington University

3-06 - Comparative American Ethnic Literature

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Miller Hall 114)

Session Chair: Soh Yeun (Elloise) Kim, University of Washington
  1. Monica Shaar, La Sierra University
  2. Christopher Leise, Whitman College
  3. So-Yeon Kim, Sogang University (South Korea)
  4. Melanie Hernandez, California State University, Fresno

3-07 - Composition and Rhetoric I

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Miller Hall 139)

Session Chair: Wallace Cleaves, University of California, Riverside
  1. Chloe Allmand, Western Washington University
  2. David R. Albachten, Bogazici University
  3. Ryan Leack, University of California, Riverside

3-08 - Creative Writing: Short Plays

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Miller Hall 105)

Session Chair: M. Thomas Gammarino, Punahou School
  1. Tanner Sebastian, University of Nevada, Reno
  2. Erienne Romaine, Metropolitan State University of Denver

3-09 - Culture, Identity, and Immigration in the United States and Europe I

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Miller Hall 154)

Session Chair: José I. Alvarez Fernandez, Emmanuel College
  1. Eren Odabasi, Western Washington University
  2. Tami Miyatsu, Kansai Gaidai University
  3. Charli Valdez, University of New Hampshire

3-10 - Disney and Its Worlds

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Miller Hall 138)

Session Chair: Suzy Woltmann, University of California, San Diego
  1. Elizabeth Leung, The University of British Columbia
  2. Amanda M Rutherford, Auckland University of Technology
  3. Kali Jo Wacker, University of Kansas
  4. Lisann Anders, University of Zurich

3-11 - Drama and Society II: Sam Shepard's Acting, Roles, and Stages

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Miller Hall 115)

Session Chair: Kimberly Jew, University of Utah
  1. Katie Salzmann, Texas State University
  2. Marlene Broemer, Finlandia University
  3. Judith Saunders, Independent Scholar

3-12 - Indigenous Literatures and Cultures I

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Miller Hall 239)

Session Chair: Clarissa Castaneda, University of California, Riverside
  1. Kate Rose, International Center for Comparative Sinology
  2. Eric Blackburn, Interlochen Arts Academy

3-13 - Literature of the American West (co-sponsored by the Western Literature Association)

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Miller Hall 235)

Session Chair: Ben Wirth, University of Washington
  1. Maria Azar, California State University, Los Angeles
  2. Anthony Manganaro, University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire
  3. Katharine Bubel, Trinity Western University
  4. John D. Schwetman, University of Minnesota, Duluth

3-14 - Poetry and Poetics I

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Miller Hall 131)

Session Chair: Brian Reed, University of Washington
  1. Jane Wong, Western Washington University
  2. E. J. Koh, University of Washington

3-15 - Queer Literature, Film, and Theory

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Miller Hall 103)

Session Chair: Elizabeth Blake, Haverford College
  1. Austin Carter, University of California, Irvine
  2. Mandy Gutmann-Gonzalez, Temple University
  3. Michaella Gonzalez, California State University, Fresno
  4. Ernesto Arciniega, UCLA

3-16 - Religion in American Literature

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Miller Hall 135)

Session Chair: Martin W Kevorkian, University of Texas, Austin
  1. Bryan Kim-Butler, University of Michigan
  2. Emily Butler-Probst, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
  3. Haein Park, Biola University
  4. Taran Trinnaman, Brigham Young University

3-17 - Television Studies I

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Miller Hall 152)

Session Chair: Cheryl Edelson, Chaminade University of Honolulu
  1. Kristin Brunnemer, Pierce College
  2. Ron Milland, Independent Scholar
  3. Stephanie Gibbons, University of Washington - Seattle

3-18 - Veterans Studies: Perceptions on the World Stage

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Miller Hall 231)

Session Chair: Nan Darbous Marthaller, American Military University, Session Chair: Kathryn A. Broyles, American Military University
  1. Aubrey Geyer, Independent Scholar
  2. Sandra Sidi, Texas State University
  3. Jason Higgins, University of Massachusetts Amherst
  4. Alice Sylvester, University of Phoenix

3-19 - Women in French I: Women's Writings on Food

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Miller Hall 113)

Session Chair: Kevin Elstob, California State University, Sacramento
  1. Sylvie Blum, University of Florida
  2. Raquelle Bostow, Vanderbilt University
  3. Heidi Brown, Loyola University Maryland
  4. Monique Manopoulos, "California State University, East Bay"

3-20 - Women in Literature I

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Miller Hall 156)

Session Chair: Blanca Aranda Gómez García, Western Washington University
  1. Jennifer Roseblade, California State University Dominguez Hills
  2. Francesca F. Terzano, "California State Polytechnic University, Pomona"
  3. Aurelie Griffin, Université Sorbonne Nouvelle - Paris 3 (France)

Session 4: Saturday 10:00 am – 11:30 am

4-01 - A Discussion with Rae Armantrout

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Miller Hall 152)

Session Chair: Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  1. Rae Armantrout, University of California, San Diego
  2. Jeanne Heuving, University of Washington Bothell
  3. Brian Reed, University of Washington
  4. Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver

4-02 - Acting Out: The Role of Environmental Humanities in the Anthropocene II

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Miller Hall 17)

Session Chair: Jessica Holmes, University of Washington
  1. Simon C. Estok, Sungkyunkwan University
  2. Dylan Bateman, University of British Columbia (Canada)
  3. Rachel Rochester, University of Oregon
  4. Sean Collins, University of Utah

4-03 - Autobiography II

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Miller Hall 38)

Session Chair: Michael Thomas, Susquehanna University
  1. Rebecca Chenoweth, University of California Santa Barbara
  2. Mary Buchinger Bodwell, Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences University
  3. Meghan Swavely, University of San Diego

4-04 - British Literature and Culture: To 1700 II

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Miller Hall 13)

Session Chair: Shane Wood, University of California, Irvine
  1. Jennifer Andersen, "California State University, San Bernadino"
  2. Frederika Bain, "University of Hawai'i, Manoa"
  3. Amy E. Shine, University of California, Irvine

4-05 - Classics (Greek)

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Miller Hall 112)

Session Chair: Ellen Finkelpearl, Scripps College
  1. Jennifer Stager, Johns Hopkins University
  2. Victor Castellani, University of Denver
  3. Laura Zientek, Reed College

4-06 - Coalitional Feminisms

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Miller Hall 114)

Session Chair: Melanie Hernandez, California State University, Fresno
  1. Amber Cavazos, "California Polytechnic University, Pomona"
  2. Jamiee Cook, UC Santa Barbara
  3. Allen Baros, Gonzaga University

4-07 - Comics and Graphic Narratives

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Miller Hall 235)

Session Chair: Sam Johnson, Wenatchee Valley College
  1. Brett Driben, Boston University
  2. Bart Hulley, University of Lorraine
  3. Elizabeth Kubek, Gustavus Adolphus College

4-08 - Composition and Rhetoric II

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Miller Hall 139)

Session Chair: Ryan Leack, University of California, Riverside
  1. Jamie M. Jones, Grays Harbor College
  2. Cassie Miura, University of Washington, Tacoma
  3. Sarah Allen, University of Hawaii, Manoa
  4. Rima Abdallah, Middle Tennessee State University

4-09 - Culture, Identity, and Immigration in the United States and Europe II

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Miller Hall 154)

Session Chair: Petros Vamvakas, Emmanuel College
  1. Mariah St John, University of Hawai'i, Manoa
  2. Debbie Sayachack, Fresno State University

4-10 - Folklore and Mythology

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Miller Hall 131)

Session Chair: Charles Hoge, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  1. John Danho, California Polytechnic University, Pomona
  2. Emma Barnes, University of Salford
  3. Logan Greene, Eastern Washington University

4-11 - German-Language Film and Media

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Miller Hall 105)

Session Chair: Heidi Schlipphacke, University of Illinois, Chicago
  1. Imke Meyer, "University of Illinois, Chicago"
  2. Andrea Gogrof, Western Washington University
  3. Olivia Albiero, San Francisco State University

4-12 - Gothic

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Miller Hall 231)

Session Chair: Elizabeth Mathews, University of California, Irvine
  1. Franz Potter, National University
  2. Giannina Reyes Giardiello, University of Portland
  3. Kristen Davis, University of Maine

4-13 - Indigenous Literatures and Cultures II

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Miller Hall 239)

Session Chair: Eric Blackburn, Interlochen Arts Academy
  1. Sharon Sieber, Idaho State University
  2. Yoshiro Sakamoto, University of Hawaii, Manoa - Center for Biographical Research
  3. Victor Vargas, California College of the Arts

4-14 - Italian

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Miller Hall 103)

Session Chair: Enrico Vettore, California State University, Long Beach
  1. Nicla Riverso, University of Washington
  2. Ilaria Tabusso Marcyan, Miami University, Ohio
  3. Laura Garrison, University of Georgia
  4. Monica Streifer, Bucknell University

4-15 - Literature & the Other Arts

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Bond Hall 104)

Session Chair: Lorely French, Pacific University
  1. Jennifer Tinonga-Valle, UC Davis
  2. Javier F. González, California State University, Channel Islands
  3. Marcus Welsh, Pacific University

4-16 - Long(ing) Life

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Miller Hall 135)

Session Chair: Fuson Wang, University of California, Riverside
  1. Fuson Wang, University of California, Riverside
  2. José Francisco Robles, University of Washington - Seattle
  3. Johan Clarke, Georgetown University

4-17 - Postcolonial Literature and Culture

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Miller Hall 115)

Session Chair: Monique Kerman, Western Washington University
  1. Heejung Sim, Independent Scholar
  2. Richard Watts, University of Washington

4-18 - Social Justice Pedagogies

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Miller Hall 138)

Session Chair: Elena Pnevmonidou, University of Victoria, Session Chair: Katrina Sark, University of Victoria, British Columbia
  1. Nancy Christoph, Pacific University
  2. Amanda Wells, "University of Missouri, Saint Louis"
  3. Nina Belmonte, University of Victoria
  4. Helga Thorson, University of Victoria
  5. Elizabeth Blake, Haverford College
  6. Elizabeth Nijdam, Freie Universität Berlin

4-19 - Teaching with Media and Technology

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Bond Hall 105)

Session Chair: John Misak, New York Institute of Technology
  1. Rebekah Edwards, Mills College
  2. Kathryn A. Broyles, American Military University
  3. Luisa Canuto, University of British Columbia (Canada)

4-20 - Travel and Literature

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Bond Hall 106)

Session Chair: Michael Moreno, Green River College
  1. Cécile Ruel, University of Maryland, College Park
  2. Jeff Birkenstein, Saint Martin's University, Irina Gendelman, Saint Martin's University
  3. Tatsuro Ide, Tohoku Gakuin University
  4. Christine Walker, California State University Dominguez Hills

4-21 - Twin Peaks Revisited

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Bond Hall 109)

Session Chair: Kenneth C. Hough, UC Santa Barbara and Hearst San Simeon State Historical Monument
  1. Kaitlyn Iwashita, University of Hawaii, Manoa
  2. Stella Castelli, Universität Zürich

4-22 - Women in French II: Food and Excess

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Miller Hall 113)

Session Chair: Marianne Golding, Southern Oregon University
  1. Bendi Benson Schrambach, Whitworth University
  2. Maria Luisa Ruiz, Medgar Evers College of The City University of New York
  3. Sara Giguère, University of Montréal

4-23 - Women in Literature II

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Miller Hall 156)

Session Chair: Hana V. Shishkarev, Western Washington University
  1. Alessandro Regosa, University of Fribourg, Switzerland
  2. Hana V. Shishkarev, Western Washington University
  3. Maribel Rams, Western Washington University

Plenary Address Luncheon: Saturday 11:30 am – 1:15 pm

-Plenary Address and Luncheon

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 11:30am to 1:15pm (Wilson Library Reading Room)

Session Chair: Katherine Kinney, University of California, Riverside
  1. Bella Merlin, University of California, Riverside

Session 5: Saturday 1:25 pm – 2:55 pm

5-01 - 21st-Century Literature I

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 1:25pm to 2:55pm (Miller Hall 135)

Session Chair: Christopher Leise, Whitman College
  1. Morgane Flahault, Indiana University, Bloomington
  2. Dino Kladouris, University of Washington - Seattle
  3. Michael Tratner, Bryn Mawr College

5-02 - American Literature before 1865

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 1:25pm to 2:55pm (Miller Hall 38)

Session Chair: Emily Butler-Probst, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
  1. Molly Ball, Eureka College
  2. Matthew Madre, Radford University
  3. Shu-Ching Wu, Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen
  4. Patrick McDonald, Auburn University

5-03 - Asian American Literary & Cultural Studies I: Exile, Memory, and Affect

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 1:25pm to 2:55pm (Miller Hall 154)

Session Chair: LuLing Osofsky, University of California, Santa Cruz
  1. Sukyoung Sukie Kim, Tufts University
  2. Angie Sijun Lou, University of California Santa Cruz
  3. Jane Im, The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  4. Thaomi Michelle Dinh, University of Washington - Seattle

5-04 - Black Masculinity

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 1:25pm to 2:55pm (Miller Hall 17)

Session Chair: Joi Carr, Pepperdine University
  1. David John Boyd, University of Glasgow (Scotland)
  2. Joi Carr, Pepperdine University

5-05 - Comparative Literature

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 1:25pm to 2:55pm (Miller Hall 15)

Session Chair: Richard Sperber, Carthage College
  1. Jo Koster, Winthrop University
  2. Soumaya Boughanmi, Freie Universität Berlin, Germany
  3. Arpi Movsesian, University of California, Santa Barbara
  4. Fabien Pillet, McGill University

5-06 - Creative Writing: Brief Prose I

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 1:25pm to 2:55pm (Miller Hall 114)

Session Chair: Sonia Christensen, Columbia University
  1. Derek Updegraff, Azusa Pacific University
  2. Dee Horne, University of Northern British Columbia
  3. Noel Sloboda, Penn State York
  4. Sean Bernard, University of La Verne

5-07 - Drama and Society III: Representations of Violence

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 1:25pm to 2:55pm (Miller Hall 115)

Session Chair: Judith Saunders, Independent Scholar
  1. Rick Gilbert, Loyola University Chicago
  2. Anthony Hostetter, Rowan University
  3. Esther Marinho Santana, University of Campinas (Brazil)

5-08 - Ecocriticism (co-sponsored by Association for the Study of Literature & Environment)

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 1:25pm to 2:55pm (Miller Hall 231)

Session Chair: James Lu, California Baptist University
  1. Kyle Keeler, University of Oregon
  2. Jacob Price, Rutgers University
  3. Bristin Scalzo Jones, University of California, Berkeley
  4. Kirsten Schuhmacher, University of Victoria, British Columbia

5-09 - Film Studies I

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 1:25pm to 2:55pm (Miller Hall 235)

Session Chair: Erin Gilbert, University of Washington
  1. Mary H. Snyder, Diablo Valley College
  2. Kenneth C. Hough, UC Santa Barbara and Hearst San Simeon State Historical Monument
  3. Scout Harris, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  4. Matthew Teorey, Peninsula College

5-10 - Italian Ecocriticism

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 1:25pm to 2:55pm (Miller Hall 103)

Session Chair: Ilaria Tabusso Marcyan, Miami University, Ohio
  1. Federico Pacchioni, Chapman University
  2. Enrico Vettore, California State University, Long Beach
  3. Pasquale Verdicchio, University of California, San Diego

5-11 - Literature and Religion I

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 1:25pm to 2:55pm (Bond Hall 104)

Session Chair: Haein Park, Biola University
  1. Sarah Buchmeier, University of Illinois at Chicago
  2. Kaitlyn Smith, University of South Carolina
  3. Marc Malandra, Biola University
  4. Md. Shakhaowat Hossain, North South University

5-12 - Los Angeles (co-sponsored by the Institute for the Study of Los Angeles at Occidental College)

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 1:25pm to 2:55pm (Miller Hall 239)

Session Chair: Jeremiah Axelrod, Institute for the Study of Los Angeles, Occidental College
  1. Irandokht Dina Moinzadeh, Independent Scholar
  2. Wallace Cleaves, University of California, Riverside
  3. Alexandra Meany, University of Washington
  4. Nancy Carranza, University of California, Riverside

5-13 - Medea on the Contemporary Stage and Screen

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 1:25pm to 2:55pm (Miller Hall 112)

Session Chair: Zina Giannopoulou, University of California, Irvine, Session Chair: Jesse Weiner, Hamilton College
  1. Nina Papathanasopoulou, Connecticut College
  2. Anastasia Pantazopoulou, University of Florida
  3. Jaye Austin Williams, Bucknell University

5-14 - Middle English Literature, Including Chaucer I

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 1:25pm to 2:55pm (Bond Hall 109)

Session Chair: John M. Ganim, UC Riverside
  1. Leila K. Norako, University of Washington
  2. Tekla Bude, Oregon State University
  3. Nicole Smith, University of North Texas

5-15 - Performing Empathy: When Literary Texts Are Acts of Kindness

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 1:25pm to 2:55pm (Miller Hall 105)

Session Chair: Toshiaki Komura, Kobe College
  1. Ellwood Wiggins, "University of Washington, Seattle"
  2. Kasey Waite, SUNY Albany
  3. Mineo Takamura, Kwansei Gakuin University
  4. Marianne Noble, American University

5-16 - Poetry and Poetics II

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 1:25pm to 2:55pm (Miller Hall 131)

Session Chair: Jane Wong, Western Washington University
  1. Tom Jesse, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
  2. Paul Eaton, University of Maine Orono
  3. Frances Leviston, University of Manchester (United Kingdom)
  4. Elina Siltanen, University of Turku (Finland)

5-17 - Putting on a Good Show: Professor as Performer

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 1:25pm to 2:55pm (Bond Hall 105)

Session Chair: Amanda Weldy Boyd, Hope International University
  1. Robert Scott, Ohio Northern University
  2. Katie Frye, Pepperdine University
  3. Marcy H. Nicholas, Penn State University

5-18 - Shakespeare and Related Topics

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 1:25pm to 2:55pm (Miller Hall 138)

Session Chair: Marc Geisler, Western Washington University
  1. Paula Sherrin, California State University, Dominguez Hills
  2. Anita Raychawdhuri, University of California, Santa Barbara
  3. Hannah DeWitt, University of Edinburgh, Scotland
  4. John Misak, New York Institute of Technology

5-19 - Spanish and Portuguese (Latin American) I

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 1:25pm to 2:55pm (Bond Hall 106)

Session Chair: Alicia Rico, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
  1. Gabrirela Linares, California State University at Northridge
  2. Charles Boyer, Hawaii Pacific University
  3. Jorge Galindo, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

5-20 - Television Studies II

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 1:25pm to 2:55pm (Miller Hall 152)

Session Chair: Cheryl Edelson, Chaminade University of Honolulu
  1. Laurie Leach, Hawaii Pacific University
  2. Mary Cappelli, Nevada State College
  3. Joseph Philip Whatford, "California State University, San Bernardino"

5-21 - Western Gallery Exhibition Tour: Modest Forms of Biocultural Hope

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 1:25pm to 2:55pm (Western Gallery, Fine Arts Building)

Session Chair: Hafthor Yngvason, Director Western Washington University Gallery & Public Art Collection
  1. Hafthor Yngvason, Director Western Washington University Gallery & Public Art Collection

5-22 - Women and Work in Literature I

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 1:25pm to 2:55pm (Miller Hall 156)

Session Chair: Christine Mower, Seattle University
  1. Ieva Padgett, Emory University
  2. Sam Chesters, University of Houston

5-23 - Women in French III: Pensées sur la nourriture et l'alcool

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 1:25pm to 2:55pm (Miller Hall 113)

Session Chair: Sylvie Blum, University of Florida
  1. Michele Chossat, Seton Hill University
  2. Atiyeh Showrai, University of Southern California
  3. Helene Caron, McMaster University (Canada)
  4. Marianne Golding, Southern Oregon University

5-24 - Writing Today

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 1:25pm to 2:55pm (Miller Hall 139)

Session Chair: Karin Bauer, McGill University
  1. Michael Humphrey, Colorado State University
  2. Jason Wiens, University of Calgary
  3. Sibylle Gruber, Northern Arizona University, Nancy Barron, Northern Arizona University
  4. Virginia Ramos, University of San Francisco

Saturday Snack Break: 2:55 pm – 3:15 pm

-Saturday Snack Break

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 2:55pm to 3:15pm (Miller Hall Collaborative Space)

Session Chair: Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  1. Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver

Session 6: Saturday 3:15 pm – 4:45 pm

6-01 - 21st-Century Literature II

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 3:15pm to 4:45pm (Miller Hall 135)

Session Chair: Michael Tratner, Bryn Mawr College
  1. Sini Eikonsalo, University of Edinburgh, Scotland
  2. Justin Wyble, Chaminade University of Honolulu
  3. Theo Finigan, Vancouver Island University (Canada)

6-02 - African American Literature I

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 3:15pm to 4:45pm (Miller Hall 17)

Session Chair: Jerry Rafiki Jenkins, Palomar College
  1. Zoe Ballering, Western Washington University
  2. Leann Christopherson, San Francisco State University
  3. Sidney Jones, The Ohio State University

6-03 - Asian American Literary & Cultural Studies II: Cultural Geography Across Genres

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 3:15pm to 4:45pm (Miller Hall 154)

Session Chair: Thaomi Michelle Dinh, University of Washington - Seattle
  1. Kimberly Jew, University of Utah
  2. Michelle Yee, University of California, Santa Cruz
  3. Jeff Gibbons, The United States Military Academy at West Point
  4. Jordan Wesley Luz, University of Hawaii, Manoa

6-04 - Asian Literature and Culture

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 3:15pm to 4:45pm (Miller Hall 239)

Session Chair: Scott Pearce, Western Washington University
  1. Frances H. O'Shaughnessy, University of Washington at Seattle
  2. Iqra Shagufta, University of North Texas
  3. Sandya Maulana, University of Kansas

6-05 - Creative Writing: Brief Prose II

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 3:15pm to 4:45pm (Miller Hall 114)

Session Chair: Sean Bernard, University of La Verne
  1. Sonia Christensen, Columbia University
  2. Jocelyn Heath, Norfolk State University
  3. M. Thomas Gammarino, Punahou School

6-06 - Drama and Society IV: Violence in Theater

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 3:15pm to 4:45pm (Miller Hall 115)

Session Chair: Anthony Hostetter, Rowan University
  1. P. A. Felton, Bowling Green State University
  2. Marissa Kennedy, Independent Scholar
  3. Robert M. Johnston, Northern Arizona University - Emeritus
  4. Shana Creaney, City College of New York

6-07 - Film Studies II

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 3:15pm to 4:45pm (Miller Hall 235)

Session Chair: Dawn Dietrich, Western Washington University
  1. Nissele Contreras, Western Washington University
  2. Kassia Waggoner, Friends University
  3. David Rose, Humboldt University (Germany)
  4. Erin Gilbert, University of Washington

6-08 - Germanic Studies

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 3:15pm to 4:45pm (Miller Hall 231)

Session Chair: Olivia Albiero, San Francisco State University
  1. William Christopher Burwick, Hamilton College
  2. Dustin Lovett, "University of California, Santa Barbara"
  3. Saein Park, UC Santa Cruz
  4. Emina Musanovic, Linfield College

6-09 - Graduate School: Surviving with Your Mental Health Intact

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 3:15pm to 4:45pm (Miller Hall 138)

Session Chair: Raymond H. J. Rim, University of California, Riverside
  1. Daniel Ante-Contreras, MiraCosta College
  2. Yolanda Doub, California State University, Fresno
  3. Steven Gould Axelrod, University of California, Riverside

6-10 - Hispanic Literature and Politics

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 3:15pm to 4:45pm (Miller Hall 139)

Session Chair: Charles Patterson, Western Washington University
  1. Kathrin Theumer, Franklin & Marshall College
  2. Elizabeth L Hochberg, University of Washington - Seattle
  3. Rebeca Rubio, UC Davis

6-11 - Italian Cinema

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 3:15pm to 4:45pm (Miller Hall 103)

Session Chair: Federico Pacchioni, Chapman University
  1. Kevin Bongiorni, Louisiana State University
  2. Amy Hough, "University of California, Riverside"
  3. Giuseppe Natale, "University of Nevada, Las Vegas"

6-12 - Literature and Religion II

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 3:15pm to 4:45pm (Bond Hall 104)

Session Chair: Marc Malandra, Biola University
  1. Derek Brown, The United States Military Academy at West Point
  2. Abby Rogers, Northwest University

6-13 - Middle English Literature, Including Chaucer II

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 3:15pm to 4:45pm (Bond Hall 109)

Session Chair: John M. Ganim, UC Riverside
  1. Michael McShane, Carthage College
  2. Debra Best, California State University Dominguez Hills
  3. Christopher Wrenn, University of Hawai'i, Manoa
  4. Elizabeth Salazar, Washington State University

6-14 - Playing Our Part: Social Hierarchy and the Performance of Class in Literature

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 3:15pm to 4:45pm (Miller Hall 105)

Session Chair: John D. Schwetman, University of Minnesota, Duluth
  1. Juan Delgado, California State University, San Bernardino
  2. Adwoa A. Opoku-Agyemang, University of Toronto (Canada)
  3. Lucy Granroth, Eastern Washington University

6-15 - Poetry and Poetics III

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 3:15pm to 4:45pm (Miller Hall 131)

Session Chair: Yanara Friedland, Western Washington University
  1. Yvette Mylett, University of Utah
  2. Jessica Lewis Luck, "California State University, San Bernardino"
  3. Scott Riley, UC Santa Cruz
  4. Amanda Hickok, New York University

6-16 - Remaking the Ancients: The Art and Politics of Performing the Classics

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 3:15pm to 4:45pm (Miller Hall 112)

Session Chair: Brian Duvick, "University of Colorado, Colorado Springs"
  1. Danielle La Londe, Centre College
  2. Roy Jo Sartin, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs
  3. Nina Ellis Frischmann, University of Colorado Colorado Springs

6-17 - Romanticism

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 3:15pm to 4:45pm (Miller Hall 15)

Session Chair: Gloria Schultz Eastman, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  1. Amanda White, Cal Poly Pomona University
  2. Pamela Trayser, Arizona State University
  3. Gloria Schultz Eastman, Metropolitan State University of Denver

6-18 - Spanish and Portuguese (Latin American) II

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 3:15pm to 4:45pm (Bond Hall 106)

Session Chair: Charles Boyer, Hawaii Pacific University
  1. Maria Elva Echenique, University of Portland
  2. Emily Clark, Sonoma State University
  3. Gabriela Bacsan, Scripps College
  4. Fernanda Bartolomei-Merlin, Macalester College

6-19 - Television Studies III

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 3:15pm to 4:45pm (Miller Hall 152)

Session Chair: James Lu, California Baptist University
  1. Cori Knight, University of California - Riverside
  2. Sarah Baker, Auckland University of Technology
  3. Stanley Orr, University of Hawai'i, West O'ahu

6-20 - Voice Studies

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 3:15pm to 4:45pm (Miller Hall 38)

Session Chair: Carole-Anne Tyler, "University of California, Riverside"
  1. Ikram Hili, Monastir University Tunisia
  2. Zanny Allport, "University of California, Riverside"
  3. Muge Turan, University of Toronto
  4. Ann Thuy-Ling Tran, University of California at Irvine

6-21 - Women and Work in Literature II

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 3:15pm to 4:45pm (Miller Hall 156)

Session Chair: Susanne Weil, Centralia College, Washington
  1. Hee Eun Helen Lee, University of Washington - Seattle
  2. Abigail Woodward, Simmons College
  3. Mary-Antoinette Smith, Seattle University

6-22 - Women in French IV: La représentation des femmes dans la peinture française de David à Picasso/The Representation of Women in French Paintings from David to Picasso

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 3:15pm to 4:45pm (Miller Hall 113)

Session Chair: Catherine Montfort, Santa Clara University
  1. Maria G. Traub, Neumann University
  2. Cyrielle Faivre, Providence College
  3. Michaela Hulstyn, Reed College
  4. Kevin Elstob, California State University, Sacramento

PAMLA General Membership Meeting: Saturday 4:50 – 5:10 pm

-PAMLA General Membership Meeting

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 4:50pm to 5:10pm (Wilson Library Reading Room)

Session Chair: Katherine Kinney, University of California, Riverside
  1. Katherine Kinney, University of California, Riverside

PAMLA Forum: Saturday 5:10 – 6:30 pm

-PAMLA Forum: Acting, Roles, Stages

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 5:10pm to 6:30pm (Wilson Library Reading Room)

Session Chair: Katherine Kinney, University of California, Riverside
  1. Michelle Bloom, University of California, Riverside
  2. Melanie Masterton Sherazi, California Institute of Technology

PAMLA Saturday Night Live: 7 pm – 11 pm

-SPARK Museum of Electrical Invention

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 7:00pm to 11:00pm (SPARK Museum of Electrical Invention)

Session Chair: Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  1. Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver

-PAMLA Saturday Night Live: Aslan Depot

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 7:00pm to 11:00pm (Aslan Depot)

Session Chair: Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  1. Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver

PAMLA Saturday Night Live: 7:30 - 10 pm

-Mindport: Where Art and Science Come Together to Fascinate and Delight!

Saturday, November 10, 2018 - 7:30pm to 10:00pm (Mindport Exhibits)

Session Chair: Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  1. Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver

Sunday Continental Breakfast: 7:00 am – 8:30 am

-Sunday Continental Breakfast

Sunday, November 11, 2018 - 7:00am to 8:30am (Miller Hall Collaborative Space)

Session Chair: Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  1. Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver

Sunday Conference Registration: 7:00 am – 10:15 am

-Sunday Conference Registration

Sunday, November 11, 2018 - 7:00am to 10:15am (Miller Hall Collaborative Space)

Session Chair: Sylvia Tag, Western Washington University
  1. Sylvia Tag, Western Washington University

Session 7: Sunday 8:15 am – 9:45 am

7-01 - African American Literature II

Sunday, November 11, 2018 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Miller Hall 17)

Session Chair: Derek Price, Independent Scholar
  1. Jade Becker, Oregon State University
  2. Carlton Floyd, University of San Diego
  3. Gema Ludisaca, California State University at Northridge

7-02 - Agency and Performativity of Place in 20th and 21st Century American Literature

Sunday, November 11, 2018 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Miller Hall 156)

Session Chair: Megan Cannella, University of Nevada, Reno
  1. Edward Mahoney, Independent Scholar
  2. Margarita Smagina, "Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon, France"
  3. Nicole Dib, University of California, Santa Barbara
  4. Samuel Jaffee, University of Washington

7-03 - Alternative Communities in Hispanic Literature and Culture

Sunday, November 11, 2018 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Miller Hall 113)

Session Chair: Javier F. González, California State University, Channel Islands
  1. Jennifer A Nagtegaal, University of British Columbia
  2. Karen O'Regan, The University of British Columbia (Canada)
  3. Liliana Castaneda, University of British Columbia (Canada)
  4. Brenda Bran, California State University Dominguez Hills

7-04 - American Literature 1865 to 1945

Sunday, November 11, 2018 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Miller Hall 105)

Session Chair: David Wolf, Portland State University
  1. Maude Hines, Portland State University
  2. Hsinmei Lin, University of Washington - Seattle
  3. Allison Giffen, Western Washington University

7-05 - Ancient-Modern Relations I

Sunday, November 11, 2018 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Miller Hall 231)

Session Chair: Tim Watson, California State University, Northridge
  1. Jesse Weiner, Hamilton College
  2. Ellen Finkelpearl, Scripps College
  3. Colin Flynn, San Francisco State University
  4. CJ Armstrong, Concordia University Irvine

7-06 - Children's Literature: Fantasies and Performances of Culture

Sunday, November 11, 2018 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Miller Hall 152)

Session Chair: Amanda Anderson, Delaware State University
  1. Heather K. Cyr, Kwantlen Polytechnic University
  2. William Russell Sype, Independent Scholar
  3. Danbee Moon, University of Washington
  4. Amanda Anderson, Delaware State University

7-07 - Film and Literature I

Sunday, November 11, 2018 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Miller Hall 138)

Session Chair: Joi Carr, Pepperdine University
  1. Lisa B. Hughes, Colorado College
  2. Andrew Howe, La Sierra University
  3. Zina Giannopoulou, University of California, Irvine
  4. Christine Danelski, University of California - Los Angeles

7-08 - French Voices: voix, oralité, écoute

Sunday, November 11, 2018 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Miller Hall 112)

Session Chair: Jean-François Duclos, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  1. Aparna Nayak, California State University, Long Beach
  2. Robin Okumu, University of Oregon
  3. Andrew Ruzkowski, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
  4. Jean-François Duclos, Metropolitan State University of Denver

7-09 - Gay, Lesbian, and Transgender Literature and Culture

Sunday, November 11, 2018 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Miller Hall 239)

Session Chair: Morgane Flahault, Indiana University, Bloomington
  1. Rachel Lallouz, University of Victoria
  2. Blaise Bayno, University of California, Santa Cruz
  3. Edward Chamberlain, University of Washington Tacoma
  4. Kaidan Nic McNamee, Western Washington University

7-10 - Jewish Literature and Culture

Sunday, November 11, 2018 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Miller Hall 114)

Session Chair: Charles Carpenter, Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
  1. Nathan Kitchens, The University of Alabama at Birmingham
  2. Peter Schulman, Old Dominion University
  3. Miryam Sivan, University of Haifa

7-11 - Literary Translation I

Sunday, November 11, 2018 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Miller Hall 103)

Session Chair: Julie Winter, Western Washington University
  1. Toshiaki Komura, Kobe College
  2. Isaac Hui, Lingnan University
  3. Vanesa Cañete-Jurado, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

7-12 - Oceanic Literatures and Cultures

Sunday, November 11, 2018 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Miller Hall 154)

Session Chair: Stanley Orr, University of Hawai'i, West O'ahu
  1. Matthew Ito, "University of Hawaii, Manoa"
  2. Kristiana Kahakauwila, Western Washington University
  3. Sarah Goodson, "University of Hawaii, Manoa"
  4. Joanna Gordon, Western Washington University

7-13 - Science Fiction I

Sunday, November 11, 2018 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Miller Hall 235)

Session Chair: Justin Wyble, Chaminade University of Honolulu
  1. Matthew Lambert, Wabash College
  2. Nazua Idris, Washington State University
  3. Matthew Snyder, University of California, Riverside

7-14 - Spain, Portugal, and Latin America: Jewish Culture and Literature in Trans-Iberia

Sunday, November 11, 2018 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Bond Hall 109)

Session Chair: Giannina Reyes Giardiello, University of Portland
  1. Matthew Warshawsky, University of Portland
  2. Alicia Rico, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
  3. Henri-Simon Blanc-Hoang, Defense Language Institute

7-15 - Strategies for Directing and Teaching in Short-Term Study Abroad Programs

Sunday, November 11, 2018 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Miller Hall 131)

Session Chair: Kevin Bongiorni, Louisiana State University
  1. Stephen Naumann, Hillsdale College
  2. Eddy Cuisinier, Western Kentucky University
  3. S. Kye Terrasi, University of Washington

7-16 - Teaching for the Post-Anthropocene I

Sunday, November 11, 2018 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Miller Hall 38)

Session Chair: Ron Milland, Independent Scholar
  1. Shefali Rajamannar, University of Southern California
  2. Eric Holmes, Purdue University Global/Portland State University
  3. Fionn Byrne, The University of British Columbia, Canada
  4. Stafford Smith, Grand Valley State University

7-17 - Theatricalities of Ethnographic Heritage

Sunday, November 11, 2018 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Miller Hall 115)

Session Chair: Maki Sadahiro, Meijigakuin University
  1. Mikayo Sakuma, Gakushuin Women's College
  2. Eunhyoung Kim, Seoul National University
  3. Yoshiko Uzawa, Keio University

7-18 - The Personal and the Literary

Sunday, November 11, 2018 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Miller Hall 135)

Session Chair: Brigitte Prutti, University of Washington
  1. Selim S Kuru, University of Washington
  2. Elizabeth Mathews, University of California, Irvine
  3. Heidi Schlipphacke, University of Illinois, Chicago
  4. Donald Gilbert-Santamaría, University of Washington

7-19 - Video Game Studies

Sunday, November 11, 2018 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Bond Hall 105)

Session Chair: Daniel Ante-Contreras, MiraCosta College
  1. Jodie Austin Cypert, Menlo College
  2. Lauren Hathaway, The University of British Columbia
  3. Raymond H. J. Rim, University of California, Riverside
  4. Christopher Weinberger, San Francisco State University

Session 8: Sunday 10 am – 11:30 am

8-01 - Aesthetic Modernism

Sunday, November 11, 2018 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Miller Hall 156)

Session Chair: Judith Paltin, University of British Columbia
  1. Margaret Linley, Simon Fraser University (Canada), Miguel Mota, The University of British Columbia (Canada)
  2. Anders Johnson, University of California at Irvine
  3. Kimberly Olivar, California State University Fullerton

8-02 - African American Literature III

Sunday, November 11, 2018 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Miller Hall 17)

Session Chair: Carlton Floyd, University of San Diego
  1. Kamryn Masters, Western Washington University
  2. Tim Randell, University of San Diego
  3. Heather L. Ramos, Washington State University

8-03 - American Literature 1945 to the Present I

Sunday, November 11, 2018 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Miller Hall 105)

Session Chair: Lauren White, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
  1. Milena Messner, UC Santa Barbara
  2. Megan Cannella, University of Nevada, Reno
  3. Stephanie Redekop, University of Toronto

8-04 - Ancient-Modern Relations II

Sunday, November 11, 2018 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Miller Hall 231)

Session Chair: CJ Armstrong, Concordia University Irvine
  1. Madeleine St. Marie, University of California, Riverside
  2. Sonia Sabnis, Reed College
  3. Brenda Alonzo, California State University Dominguez Hills
  4. Márton Hoványi, Yale University

8-05 - Architecture, Space, and Literature

Sunday, November 11, 2018 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Miller Hall 115)

Session Chair: Richard Watts, University of Washington
  1. Michela Ronzani, University of North Carolina School of the Arts
  2. Michael Powers, Reed College
  3. Angela Gattuso, University of Colorado, Boulder

8-06 - British Literature and Culture: Long 18th Century

Sunday, November 11, 2018 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Miller Hall 131)

Session Chair: John C. Beynon, California State University, Fresno
  1. Annette Hulbert, University of California Davis
  2. George E. Haggerty, University of California, Riverside
  3. Annamarie Carlson, Northern Arizona University
  4. Ivan Rios, Cal Poly Pomona University

8-07 - Comparative Media I: Modality, Mediations, and Platforms

Sunday, November 11, 2018 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Miller Hall 239)

Session Chair: Russell McDermott, University of Southern California
  1. Derek Price, Independent Scholar
  2. Avree Ito-Fujita, University of Hawaii, Manoa
  3. Will Best, University of Calgary (Canada)
  4. Shabnam Piryaei, San Francisco State University

8-08 - Critical Theory

Sunday, November 11, 2018 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Miller Hall 135)

Session Chair: Mary Janell Metzger, Western Washington University
  1. James Gifford, Fairleigh Dickinson University
  2. Gabriel Carter, Western Washington University
  3. Barry Sarchett, Colorado College

8-09 - Film and Literature II

Sunday, November 11, 2018 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Miller Hall 138)

Session Chair: Ryan Lambert, The Community College of Denver
  1. Sirbu Vlad, University of California, Riverside
  2. Jongwoong Kim, Sogang University (South Korea)
  3. Hyemin Kim, "Brooklyn College, City University of New York"
  4. Michael Mays, Washington State University Tri-Cities

8-10 - Labor and Literature

Sunday, November 11, 2018 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Miller Hall 154)

Session Chair: Leslie Lopez, "University of Hawai'i, West O'ahu, Center for Labor Education and Research"
  1. Melissa Macero, University of Illinois-Chicago
  2. Emily Rich, University of California at Davis
  3. Eun-joo Lee, University of California - Riverside

8-11 - Literary Translation II

Sunday, November 11, 2018 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Miller Hall 103)

Session Chair: Vanesa Cañete-Jurado, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
  1. Cesar Osuna, California State University at Northridge
  2. Charles Patterson, Western Washington University
  3. Modje Taavon, California State University Northridge
  4. Julie Winter, Western Washington University

8-12 - Magic and Witchcraft on Stage and Screen

Sunday, November 11, 2018 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Bond Hall 106)

Session Chair: Logan Greene, Eastern Washington University
  1. Jenny Platz, University of Rhode Island
  2. Monica Stenzel, Spokane Falls Community College
  3. Zoe Dumas, San Francisco State University
  4. Chloe Brotherton, University of California at Davis, Nadia Saleh, University of Massachusetts Amherst

8-13 - Metaphor's Power in Human Interactions: The Possible of the Impossible

Sunday, November 11, 2018 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Miller Hall 113)

Session Chair: A. Ricardo López-Pedreros, Western Washington University
  1. Geoffrey Huyck, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
  2. Blanca Aranda Gómez García, Western Washington University
  3. Luis Portugal, Western Washington University
  4. A. Ricardo López-Pedreros, Western Washington University

8-14 - Science Fiction II

Sunday, November 11, 2018 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Miller Hall 235)

Session Chair: Matthew Snyder, University of California, Riverside
  1. Tomas Vergara, "University of Edinburgh, Scotland"
  2. Leean Lewis, California State University, Fresno
  3. Dawn Dietrich, Western Washington University

8-15 - Spanish and Portuguese (Peninsular) I

Sunday, November 11, 2018 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Bond Hall 109)

Session Chair: Kimberly Lynn, Western Washington University
  1. Adriana Soublette Angeles, California State University at Northridge
  2. David W. Bird, Saint Mary's College of California
  3. Carles Ferrando Valero, University of California, Merced

8-16 - Teaching for the Post-Anthropocene II

Sunday, November 11, 2018 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Miller Hall 38)

Session Chair: Bristin Scalzo Jones, University of California, Berkeley
  1. Jonathan Helm, New York University
  2. Jacob Smith, University of Oklahoma
  3. Kristin Kawecki, UC Davis
  4. Ian Ferris, Oregon State University

8-17 - The Agency of Objects: Expressions of Materiality Theory in Literature and Culture

Sunday, November 11, 2018 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Miller Hall 114)

Session Chair: William Christopher Burwick, Hamilton College
  1. Alex Miller, University of Washington Tacoma
  2. Rose DuCharme, University of California at Irvine
  3. Lori Newcomb, Wayne State College

Session 9: Sunday 11:45 am – 1:15 pm

9-01 - Altermundos, Chicanafuturism, and the Science Fiction of Brown America

Sunday, November 11, 2018 - 11:45am to 1:15pm (Miller Hall 235)

Session Chair: Lysa Rivera, Western Washington University
  1. Rosaura Sanchez, University of California, San Diego, Beatrice Pita, University of California, San Diego
  2. Andrea Delgado, University of Washington - Seattle
  3. Jennifer Cuffman, University of Washington - Seattle

9-02 - American Literature 1945 to the Present II

Sunday, November 11, 2018 - 11:45am to 1:15pm (Miller Hall 105)

Session Chair: Kimberly Honda, City College of San Francisco
  1. Angel Garduno, Fresno
  2. Tom Trzyna, Seattle Pacific University
  3. Lauren White, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona

9-03 - British Literature and Culture: 20th and 21st Century

Sunday, November 11, 2018 - 11:45am to 1:15pm (Miller Hall 131)

Session Chair: Beth Ptalis Hough, Independent Scholar
  1. Ryan Wise, Eastern Washington University
  2. Judith Paltin, University of British Columbia
  3. Angela Chang, San Francisco State University

9-04 - Chinese Literature and Culture

Sunday, November 11, 2018 - 11:45am to 1:15pm (Miller Hall 154)

Session Chair: Julian Wu, Western Washington University
  1. Mengjun Li, University of Puget Sound
  2. Julian Wu, Western Washington University
  3. Yu Wen, University of Toronto (Canada)

9-05 - Cinema and Contemporary War

Sunday, November 11, 2018 - 11:45am to 1:15pm (Miller Hall 138)

Session Chair: Shabnam Piryaei, San Francisco State University
  1. Sandra Medina, Rutgers University
  2. Kenneth Fleming, American University
  3. Kristen Tregar, University of California, San Diego

9-06 - Comparative Media II: Representational Discourses

Sunday, November 11, 2018 - 11:45am to 1:15pm (Miller Hall 239)

Session Chair: David John Boyd, University of Glasgow (Scotland)
  1. Keegan Medrano, San Francisco State University
  2. Allyson Parks, Loyola Marymount University
  3. Kiedra Taylor, San Diego State University
  4. Stefan Torralba, University of California - Riverside

9-07 - Festival Culture of the New Millennium

Sunday, November 11, 2018 - 11:45am to 1:15pm (Miller Hall 231)

Session Chair: Lauren Kelley Bond, San Bernardino Valley College
  1. Tim Seiber, University of Redlands
  2. Morena Duwe, Freelance Journalist
  3. Matthew James Bond, University of California, Riverside
  4. Laura Baker, California Institute of Integral Studies

9-08 - Married Female Characters of French Women Authors

Sunday, November 11, 2018 - 11:45am to 1:15pm (Miller Hall 112)

Session Chair: Francis Mathieu, Southwestern University
  1. Cynthia Jones, Weber State University
  2. Edwina Christie, Institute of English Studies School of Advanced Study University of London
  3. Jennifer R. Perlmutter, Portland State University

9-09 - Spanish and Portuguese (Peninsular) II

Sunday, November 11, 2018 - 11:45am to 1:15pm (Bond Hall 109)

Session Chair: Joan Hoffman, Western Washington University
  1. Daniel Herrera Cepero, California State University, Long Beach
  2. Kathleen Connolly, Western Oregon University
  3. Matthew Greenhalgh, University of California at Riverside

9-10 - Teaching Writing Across the Disciplines: Writing as Stagecraft, Writing as Performance

Sunday, November 11, 2018 - 11:45am to 1:15pm (Miller Hall 152)

Session Chair: Shefali Rajamannar, University of Southern California
  1. Norah Ashe-McNalley, University of Southern California, Nathalie Joseph, University of Southern California
  2. Ljiljana Coklin, University of California, Santa Barbara
  3. Moberley Luger, University of British Columbia, Canada