115th Annual Conference - Honolulu, Hawaii
Friday, November 10 - Sunday, November 12, 2017

Schedule - Complete

Please send corrections, cancellations, and questions to Craig Svonkin at svonkin@netzero.com, even if they occur during the conference. We like to keep the online program as accurate as possible.

Log in to see "Add to My Schedule" links and build a personal schedule.

Friday Registration: Friday 7 am – 4 pm

-Friday Conference Registration

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 7:00am to 4:00pm (Ching Conference Center (Eiben))

Session Chair: Cheryl Edelson, Chaminade University of Honolulu
  1. Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver

Friday Continental Breakfast: Friday 7 – 10 am

-Friday Continental Breakfast

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 7:00am to 10:00am (Ching Conference Center (Eiben))

Session Chair: Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  1. Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver

Oli: Friday 8 – 8:15 am

-Oli Aloha (Welcoming Chant)

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 8:00am to 8:15am (Ching Conference Center (Eiben))

Session Chair: Cheryl Edelson, Chaminade University of Honolulu
  1. Kumu Ralph "Keahi" Renaud, Chaminade University of Honolulu

Session 1: Friday 8:15 – 9:45 am

1-01 - Architecture, Space, and Literature I

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Henry 102)

Session Chair: Holly Henry, California State University, San Bernardino
  1. David Wolf, Independent Scholar
  2. Richard Watts, University of Washington
  3. Angela Gattuso, University of Colorado, Boulder

1-02 - Asian American Literary & Cultural Studies I: Cultural Geography and Diasporic Space

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Henry 202)

Session Chair: Iris-Aya Laemmerhirt, American Studies Department TU Dortmund
  1. LuLing Osofsky, University of California, Santa Cruz
  2. Stephanie Mahnke, Michigan State University
  3. Eve Oishi, Claremont Graduate University

1-03 - British Literature and Culture: Long 19th Century I

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Henry 104)

Session Chair: Winona Howe, La Sierra University
  1. Aran Park, University of California, Riverside
  2. Sarah MacDonald, Kent State University
  3. Jane J. Lee, California State University, Dominguez Hills

1-04 - Caribbean Literature and Film: Global Visions

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Eiben 202)

Session Chair: Stephanie Hankinson, University of Washington
  1. Janet Graham, University of Hawai‘i, Mānoa
  2. Liz Janssen, University of Washington
  3. Grant Palmer, University of California, Riverside

1-05 - Children's Literature I

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Henry 107)

Session Chair: Scott Pollard, Christopher Newport University
  1. Carmen Nolte-Odhiambo, University of Hawaii, West Oahu
  2. Kate Carnell Watt, University of California, Riverside
  3. Derek Pacheco, Purdue University

1-06 - Classics (Reception)

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Ching 253)

Session Chair: Ellen Finkelpearl, Scripps College
  1. Jesse Weiner, Hamilton College
  2. Lisa B. Hughes, Colorado College
  3. Ellen Finkelpearl, Scripps College

1-07 - Comparative Literature I

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Henry 203)

Session Chair: Andrea Gogrof, Western Washington University
  1. Richard Sperber, Carthage College
  2. Judit Palencia Gutiérrez, University of California, Riverside
  3. Morgane Flahault, Indiana University Bloomington

1-08 - Creative Writing: Poetry I

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Henry 207)

Session Chair: Renee Ruderman, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  1. Dhiffaf Al-Shwillay, University of Hawaii, Manoa
  2. Jacqueline Lyons, California Lutheran University
  3. Derek Updegraff, California Baptist University

1-09 - Film and Literature I

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Henry 227)

Session Chair: James R. Aubrey, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  1. John Nelson, United States Military Academy, West Point
  2. Joi Carr, Pepperdine University
  3. Pamela Trayser, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  4. Julie Guerrero, California State University, Los Angeles

1-10 - Food Studies I

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Eiben 207)

Session Chair: Norah Ashe-McNalley, University of Southern California
  1. Monique Mironesco, University of Hawaii, West Oahu
  2. Jeremy Tirrell, University of North Carolina, Wilmington
  3. Jacqui Kong, Monash University (Malaysia)
  4. Josie Glore, University of Southern California

1-11 - Indigenous Literatures and Cultures I

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Henry 223)

Session Chair: Clarissa Castaneda, University of California, Riverside
  1. Michael Rozendal, University of San Francisco
  2. Rebecca Beardsall, Western Washington University
  3. Kristin Kawecki, University of California, Davis
  4. Ariel Zatarain Tumbaga, Independent Scholar

1-12 - Literature & Religion I

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Ching 254)

Session Chair: Arpi Movsesian, University of California, Santa Barbara
  1. Dustin Lovett, University of California, Santa Barbara
  2. Michael McShane, Carthage College
  3. Melissa Schubert, Biola University
  4. Erica Cefalo, University of Maryland, College Park

1-13 - Mindsightings

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Henry 210)

Session Chair: Mary Caroline Cummins, University of California, Riverside
  1. Nan Darbous, American Military University
  2. Bethany J Avalos, Claremont Graduate University
  3. Rebecca Rauve-Davis, Antioch University

1-14 - Repurposing 19th Century American Literature: Teaching to Non-traditional Students

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Henry 225)

Session Chair: Geoff Cohen, University of California, Riverside
  1. Geoff Cohen, University of California, Riverside
  2. Emma Stapely, "University of California, Riverside"
  3. Hannah Manshel, University of California, Riverside

1-15 - Shakespeare and Related Topics

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Henry 109)

Session Chair: Mark Heberle, University of Hawaii, Manoa
  1. Rhema Hokama, Singapore University of Technology and Design
  2. Lee Emrich, University of California, Davis
  3. Hilda Ma, Saint Mary's College of California
  4. Mark Heberle, University of Hawaii, Manoa

1-16 - Spanish and Portuguese (Peninsular) I

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Education (Brogan) 102)

Session Chair: Marta Albalá Pelegrín, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
  1. Laura Muñoz, UCLA
  2. Andrea Montoya, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
  3. John Danho, California Polytechnic University, Pomona
  4. Benito Quintana, University of Hawaii, Manoa

1-17 - Teaching with Media and Technology

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Wesselkamper 120)

Session Chair: Ryan Lambert, The Community College of Denver
  1. John Misak, New York Institute of Technology
  2. Rachel Mamiya Hernandez, University of Hawaii, Manoa
  3. Lin Zhou, "University of Hawai'i, Manoa"

1-18 - Women in French I: Stratégies narratives pour le dire et le lire

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Education (Brogan) 101)

Session Chair: Christine McCall Probes, University of South Florida
  1. Jimia Boutouba, Santa Clara University
  2. Carole Edwards, Texas Tech University
  3. Maria Traub, Neumann University

Session 2: Friday 10 – 11:30 am

2-01 - Ancient-Modern Relations

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Ching 253)

Session Chair: Jesse Weiner, Hamilton College
  1. Heather Lusty, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
  2. Daniela Cavallaro, University of Auckland (New Zealand)
  3. Marcia Eppich-Harris, Marian University

2-02 - Architecture, Space, and Literature II

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Henry 102)

Session Chair: Richard Watts, University of Washington
  1. Riham Ismail, Purdue University
  2. Jason Herbeck, Boise State University
  3. William Russell Sype, Independent Scholar
  4. Alexandra Smith, University of Washington

2-03 - Asian American Literary & Cultural Studies II: Transpacific Literary Form

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Henry 202)

Session Chair: LuLing Osofsky, University of California, Santa Cruz
  1. Iris-Aya Laemmerhirt, American Studies Department TU Dortmund
  2. Sharon Tang-Quan, Independent Scholar

2-04 - British Literature and Culture: Long 19th Century II

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Henry 104)

Session Chair: Jane J. Lee, California State University, Dominguez Hills
  1. Jayda Coons, University of Arizona
  2. Alanna Bartolini, University of California, Santa Barbara
  3. Aimee Fountain, University of California, Davis

2-05 - Children's Literature II

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Henry 107)

Session Chair: Stacie Vos, University of California, San Diego
  1. Scott Pollard, Christopher Newport University, Kara K. Keeling, Christopher Newport University
  2. Matthew Meier, University of Southern California
  3. Amanda Anderson, Delaware State University, Noelle I. Mouhtarim, Delaware State University

2-06 - Comparative Literature II

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Henry 203)

Session Chair: Richard Sperber, Carthage College
  1. Barbara Young, California State University, Los Angeles
  2. Alyssa Kaufman, Western Washington University
  3. Allison Collins, University of California, Los Angeles

2-07 - Comparative Media Studies

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Henry 210)

Session Chair: Carole-Anne Tyler, University of California, Riverside
  1. Ida Yoshinaga, University of Hawai'i, Manoa
  2. Dantzel Cenatiempo, University of Washington - Seattle
  3. John Gagnon, University of Hawaii, Manoa
  4. Nandini Chandra, University of Hawaii, Manoa

2-08 - Composition and Rhetoric

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Wesselkamper 120)

Session Chair: Brooke A. Carlson, Chaminade University of Honolulu
  1. Nathalie Joseph, University of Southern California, Norah Ashe-McNalley, University of Southern California
  2. Sarah Allen, University of Hawaii, Manoa
  3. Anne Ruggles Gere, University of Michigan
  4. Lauren Nishimura, University of Hawai'i, Manoa

2-09 - Creative Writing: Poetry II

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Henry 207)

Session Chair: Jacqueline Lyons, California Lutheran University
  1. Jenny Sadre-Orafai, Kennesaw State University
  2. Steven Salmoni, Pima Community College
  3. Steven A. Robinson, Hawaii Pacific University
  4. Nicole M Street, University of Hawaii, Kauai

2-10 - Face and Speech: The Audiovisual Scene of Knowing and Encountering

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Education (Brogan) 103)

Session Chair: Tingting Hui, Leiden University Centre for the Arts in Society (LUCAS)
  1. Tingting Hui, Leiden University Centre for the Arts in Society (LUCAS)
  2. Marcus Welsh, Pacific University

2-11 - Film and Literature II

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Henry 227)

Session Chair: Pamela Trayser, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  1. Sharon Sieber, Idaho State University
  2. Richard Hill, Chaminade University of Honolulu
  3. Thomas Walsh, Arts University Bournemouth
  4. Mary H. Snyder, Independent Scholar

2-12 - Food Studies II

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Eiben 207)

Session Chair: Monique Mironesco, University of Hawaii, West Oahu
  1. Laura Wright, Western Carolina University
  2. Heike Henderson, Boise State University
  3. Lee Skinner, Claremont McKenna College

2-13 - Germanic Studies

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Henry 109)

Session Chair: Karin Bauer, McGill University
  1. Heidi Schlipphacke, University of Illinois, Chicago
  2. Olivia Albiero, San Francisco State University
  3. Julia Koxholt, University of Illinois at Chicago

2-14 - Indigenous Literatures and Cultures II

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Henry 223)

Session Chair: Rebecca Beardsall, Western Washington University
  1. Michelle Nicole Boyer-Kelly, University of Arizona
  2. Evelyn Flores, University of Guam
  3. Angela Mullis, Rutgers University

2-15 - Italian Cinema

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Kieffer 9)

Session Chair: Fulvio Orsitto, Georgetown University
  1. Marina Romani, University of California, Berkeley
  2. Gloria Pastorino, Fairleigh Dickinson University
  3. Ilaria Tabusso Marcyan, Miami University, Ohio
  4. Federico Pacchioni, Chapman University

2-16 - Labor and Literature

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Henry 225)

Session Chair: Leslie Lopez, University of Hawai'i, West O'ahu, Center for Labor Education and Research
  1. Townsend Scholz, "Loyola Marymount University, Los Angeles"
  2. Ted Geier, University of California, Davis

2-17 - Literature & Religion II

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Ching 254)

Session Chair: Dustin Lovett, University of California, Santa Barbara
  1. Hannah Nahm, University of California, Los Angeles
  2. Tim Pingelton, University of Missouri, Kansas City
  3. Sunyoung Lee, Arizona State University

2-18 - Spanish and Portuguese (Peninsular) II

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Education (Brogan) 102)

Session Chair: Javier Patino Loira, University of California, Los Angeles
  1. Jorge Galindo, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
  2. Nicole Altamirano, Claremont McKenna College
  3. Nagore Sedano, University of Oregon
  4. Daniel Herrera Cepero, California State University, Long Beach

2-19 - Women in French II: In-the-Classroom Ideas & Strategies for Teaching French at All Levels (Roundtable)

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Education (Brogan) 101)

Session Chair: Nathalie Burle, University of Southern California
  1. Jodie Barker, University of Nevada, Reno
  2. Aaron Prevots, Southwestern University
  3. Nathalie Burle, University of Southern California
  4. Christine McCall Probes, University of South Florida, John J. Thompson, Cal Poly State University, San Luis Obispo

Presidential Address Luncheon: Friday 11:30 am – 1:10 pm

-Presidential Address and Luncheon

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 11:30am to 1:10pm (Ching Conference Center (Eiben))

Session Chair: John M. Ganim, UC Riverside
  1. Andrea Gogrof, Western Washington University

Session 3: Friday 1:15 – 2:45 pm

3-01 - American Literature after 1865 I

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 1:15pm to 2:45pm (Henry 223)

Session Chair: Andrew Howe, La Sierra University
  1. Sarah Buckner, University of California, Riverside
  2. Katherine Kinney, University of California, Riverside

3-02 - Asian Literature I

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 1:15pm to 2:45pm (Henry 202)

Session Chair: Satoko Kakihara, California State University, Fullerton
  1. Mariam Zia, Lahore School of Economics (Pakistan)
  2. Alexandra Strudwick Yan, University of California, Irvine
  3. Sunmin Lee, Ewha Womans University (Republic of Korea)
  4. Srijani Ghosh, University of California, Berkeley

3-03 - British Literature and Culture: To 1700

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 1:15pm to 2:45pm (Henry 104)

Session Chair: Sonia Desai, University of California, Irvine
  1. Victoria White, University of California, Davis
  2. Shane Wood, University of California, Irvine
  3. Promise Li, Occidental College
  4. Sam Kolodezh, University of California, Irvine

3-04 - Classics (Latin) I

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 1:15pm to 2:45pm (Ching 253)

Session Chair: Carly Maris, University of California, Riverside
  1. Elizabeth Parker, University of California, Irvine
  2. Tim Watson, California State University, Northridge
  3. Madeleine St. Marie, University of California, Riverside

3-05 - Conversations with the Past: Revising the Masters

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 1:15pm to 2:45pm (Henry 207)

Session Chair: Renee Ruderman, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  1. Jonathan Burton, Whittier College
  2. Renee Ruderman, Metropolitan State University of Denver

3-06 - Cultures of Teaching I

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 1:15pm to 2:45pm (Wesselkamper 120)

Session Chair: Cari Ryan, Chaminade University of Honolulu
  1. Deborah M. Sims, University of Southern California
  2. Sara Fine-Meltzer, Ben-Gurion University
  3. Christiane Szeps-Fralin, James Madison University, Alfred G. Fralin, Jr., Washington & Lee University

3-07 - Images of Crisis: Poetic Ways of Seeing Disasters

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 1:15pm to 2:45pm (Henry 210)

Session Chair: Toshiaki Komura, Kobe College
  1. Kathleen Lundeen, Western Washington University
  2. Eri Satoh, Kobe College
  3. Brian Jansen, University of Calgary
  4. Kristen Tregar, University of California, San Diego

3-08 - Italian I

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 1:15pm to 2:45pm (Kieffer 9)

Session Chair: Enrico Vettore, California State University, Long Beach
  1. Leonardo Giorgetti, University of California, Davis
  2. Adriana Guarro, UCLA
  3. Viola Ardeni, University of California, Los Angeles
  4. Clorinda Donato, California State University, Long Beach

3-09 - Latinx Literature and Culture I

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 1:15pm to 2:45pm (Education (Brogan) 102)

Session Chair: Michael Moreno, Green River College
  1. Clarissa Castaneda, University of California, Riverside
  2. Erin L Alvarez, Michigan State University
  3. Shelley Garcia, Biola University

3-10 - Linguistics I: Endangered Language Research

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 1:15pm to 2:45pm (Henry 203)

Session Chair: Carla Liu, California Baptist University
  1. Melissa Axelrod, University of New Mexico
  2. Violet Witt, University of New Mexico
  3. Hans Boas, University of Texas, Austin

3-11 - Philosophy and Literature

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 1:15pm to 2:45pm (Eiben 207)

Session Chair: Pete Steiger, Chaminade University of Honolulu
  1. Owen Staley, California Baptist University
  2. Brenda Machosky, University of Hawai`i, West O`ahu
  3. Li-Hsiang Lisa Rosenlee, University of Hawai'i, West O'ahu

3-12 - Poetry and Poetics I

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 1:15pm to 2:45pm (Henry 225)

Session Chair: James McCorkle, Hobart and William Smith Colleges
  1. Joseph Giardini, Johns Hopkins University
  2. Ryan Heryford, California State University, East Bay
  3. Marc Malandra, Biola University

3-13 - Postcolonial Literature I

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 1:15pm to 2:45pm (Henry 109)

Session Chair: Carmen Nolte-Odhiambo, University of Hawaii, West Oahu
  1. Kristine Kotecki, Hawaii Community College
  2. Coralie de Mazancourt, UCLA
  3. Jack Taylor, University of Hawai'i, Manoa
  4. Stephanie Hankinson, University of Washington

3-14 - Sensing Poverty: Visions of Vulnerable Children

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 1:15pm to 2:45pm (Henry 107)

Session Chair: Kirsten Clemens, Appalachian State University
  1. William Hughes, University of California, Davis
  2. Cheri Robinson, UCLA
  3. Danielle Bonderer, University of West Florida

3-15 - Sight, Visibility, and Disability in American Literature

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 1:15pm to 2:45pm (Henry 102)

Session Chair: Kimberly Drake, Scripps College
  1. Jessica Luck, California State University, San Bernardino
  2. Rhett Farinholt, University of California, San Diego
  3. Liz Faucett, Brenau University

3-16 - Video Game Studies: The Visual Politics of Play

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 1:15pm to 2:45pm (Henry 227)

Session Chair: Daniel Ante-Contreras, MiraCosta College
  1. Raymond H. J. Rim, University of California, Riverside
  2. Jodie Austin Cypert, Menlo College
  3. Mary Michael, University of Southern California
  4. Edward Henry, University of Massachusetts, Boston

3-17 - Women in French III: 3 Dimensions: Virtual & Physical Spaces—Refuges, Enclaves, Critical Spaces and Viewpoints

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 1:15pm to 2:45pm (Education (Brogan) 101)

Session Chair: Jodie Barker, University of Nevada, Reno
  1. Michele Chossat, Seton Hill University
  2. Joelle Vitiello, Macalester College
  3. Monique Manopoulos, "California State University, East Bay"

Friday Snack Break: Friday 2:45 – 3 pm

-Friday Snack Break

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 2:45pm to 3:00pm (Ching Conference Center (Eiben))

Session Chair: Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  1. Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver

Session 4: Friday 3 – 4:30 pm

4-01 - American Literature after 1865 II

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 3:00pm to 4:30pm (Henry 223)

Session Chair: Elsie Haley, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  1. Aaron Henson, "University of Wisconsin, Madison"
  2. Molly Hatay-Ferens, University of Oregon
  3. Michael Oishi, Leeward Community College
  4. Kimberly Honda, City College of San Francisco

4-02 - Asian Literature II

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 3:00pm to 4:30pm (Henry 202)

Session Chair: Alexandra Strudwick Yan, University of California, Irvine
  1. Jude Y. Yang, University of Hawaii, Manoa
  2. Aviya Amir, University of California, Riverside
  3. Toshiaki Komura, Kobe College

4-03 - British Literature and Culture: Long 19th Century III

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 3:00pm to 4:30pm (Henry 104)

Session Chair: Sarah MacDonald, Kent State University
  1. Jessica Kim, University of Southern California
  2. Soyoung Jo, Ewha Womans University, South Korea
  3. Antoinette Chevalier, University of California, Berkeley

4-04 - Classics (Latin) II

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 3:00pm to 4:30pm (Ching 253)

Session Chair: Elizabeth Parker, University of California, Irvine
  1. Bryan Natali, St. Mary's University
  2. Zachary Borst, University of California, Los Angeles
  3. Christopher Trinacty, Oberlin College

4-05 - Creative Writing: The Voyeur in (and of) Fiction

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 3:00pm to 4:30pm (Henry 207)

Session Chair: Sean Bernard, University of La Verne
  1. Gabriel Urza, Portland State University
  2. Sean Gandert, Florida Southern College
  3. Scott Nadelson, Willamette University
  4. Jennifer Tomscha, New York University Shanghai

4-06 - Critical Theory

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 3:00pm to 4:30pm (Henry 227)

Session Chair: John Namjun Kim, UC Riverside
  1. Jared Gee, University of California, Riverside
  2. Leslie Lopez, University of Hawai'i, West O'ahu, Center for Labor Education and Research
  3. Tim Luther, California Baptist University
  4. Barry Sarchett, Colorado College

4-07 - Cultures of Teaching II

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 3:00pm to 4:30pm (Wesselkamper 120)

Session Chair: Cari Ryan, Chaminade University of Honolulu
  1. David W. Kupferman, University of Hawaii, West Oahu
  2. David R. Albachten, Bogazici University
  3. Matthew Callahan, Independent Scholar

4-08 - Ecocriticism (co-sponsored by Association for the Study of Literature & Environment)

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 3:00pm to 4:30pm (Eiben 207)

Session Chair: Ted Geier, University of California, Davis
  1. Nicholas Machuca, University of Oregon
  2. Ashley Garver, University of Nevada, Reno
  3. John D. Schwetman, University of Minnesota, Duluth
  4. Maria Padilla, University of Chicago

4-09 - French

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 3:00pm to 4:30pm (Education (Brogan) 101)

Session Chair: Natalie Muñoz, California State University, Fresno
  1. Chloe Edmondson, Stanford University
  2. Laura Klein, University of California, Irvine
  3. Cecile Hanania, Western Washington University

4-10 - Italian II

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 3:00pm to 4:30pm (Kieffer 9)

Session Chair: Clorinda Donato, California State University, Long Beach
  1. Vittoria Mollo, Stanford University
  2. Pietro Bocchia, Notre Dame University
  3. Gian Maria Annovi, University of Southern California
  4. Stefania Nedderman, Gonzaga University

4-11 - Latinx Literature and Culture II

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 3:00pm to 4:30pm (Education (Brogan) 102)

Session Chair: Shelley Garcia, Biola University
  1. Gabriela Almendarez, University of California, Riverside
  2. Nancy Quintanilla, Cornell University
  3. Roberta Wolfson, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
  4. Katlin Sweeney, San Diego State University

4-12 - Linguistics II: Language Pedagogy and Language Interpretation

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 3:00pm to 4:30pm (Henry 203)

Session Chair: Melissa Axelrod, University of New Mexico
  1. Hamad Aldosari, King Khalid University
  2. Carla Liu, California Baptist University
  3. Elena Gandia Garcia, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
  4. Ladan Hamedani, University of Hawai'i, Manoa

4-13 - Memory and Migration in German-Language Literature and Film

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 3:00pm to 4:30pm (Henry 210)

Session Chair: Friederike von Schwerin-High, Pomona College
  1. Karin Bauer, McGill University
  2. Petra Fiero, Western Washington University
  3. Friederike von Schwerin-High, Pomona College

4-14 - Other Vampires I

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 3:00pm to 4:30pm (Henry 102)

Session Chair: Nadia Saleh, University of California, Santa Barbara
  1. Tatjana Aleksic, University of Michigan
  2. Kai-Uwe Werbeck, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
  3. James R. Aubrey, Metropolitan State University of Denver

4-15 - Poetry and Poetics II

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 3:00pm to 4:30pm (Henry 225)

Session Chair: Mark Richardson, Doshisha University
  1. Marty Cain, Cornell University
  2. Daniel Benyousky, Baylor University
  3. Ying Zhu, Macao Polytechnic Institute

4-16 - Postcolonial Literature II

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 3:00pm to 4:30pm (Henry 109)

Session Chair: Jack Taylor, University of Hawai'i, Manoa
  1. David N. Odhiambo, University of Hawai'i, West O'ahu
  2. Sean Weaver, Louisiana State University
  3. Aaron Kiilau, University of Hawai'i, Manoa

4-17 - Women in Literature

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 3:00pm to 4:30pm (Ching 254)

Session Chair: Diana Rose Newby, Columbia University
  1. Jessica Somers, California State University, Los Angeles
  2. Brittany Starr, University of Maryland
  3. Alexandra Meany, Loyola Marymount University
  4. Christin Marie Taylor, Shenandoah University, Christy Graham, Shenandoah University

4-18 - Young Adult Literature

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 3:00pm to 4:30pm (Henry 107)

Session Chair: Kate Carnell Watt, University of California, Riverside
  1. Kristin Noone, Irvine Valley College
  2. Taylor D. McCabe, University of California, Irvine
  3. Caryn Lesuma, University of Hawai'i, Manoa
  4. Laura Poladian, Loyola Marymount University

Creative Artist Spotlight: Friday 4:40 – 5:40 pm

-PAMLA Creative Artist Spotlight: Let the Mountain Speak (2017): A Screening and Discussion

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 4:40pm to 5:40pm (Ching Conference Center (Eiben))

Session Chair: Stanley Orr, University of Hawai'i, West O'ahu
  1. Vilsoni Hereniko, University of Hawai‘i, Mānoa

PAMLA Reception: Friday 5:40 – 7 pm

-PAMLA Conference Reception

Friday, November 10, 2017 - 5:40pm to 7:00pm (Ching Conference Center (Eiben))

Session Chair: Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  1. Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver

Saturday Continental Breakfast: Saturday 7 – 10 am

-Saturday Continental Breakfast

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 7:00am to 10:00am (Ching Conference Center (Eiben))

Session Chair: Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  1. Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver

Saturday Registration: Saturday 7 am – 4 pm

-Saturday Conference Registration

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 7:00am to 4:00pm (Ching Conference Center (Eiben))

Session Chair: Cheryl Edelson, Chaminade University of Honolulu
  1. Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver

Session 5: Saturday 8:15 – 9:45 am

5-01 - Autobiography I

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Education (Brogan) 101)

Session Chair: Windy C. Petrie, Azusa Pacific University
  1. Michaela Hulstyn, Stanford University
  2. Macarena Tejada-Lopez, University of Oregon
  3. Ryan Lambert, The Community College of Denver
  4. Linda Middleton, University of Hawai'i, Manoa

5-02 - Biblical Visions in Literature I

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Henry 210)

Session Chair: Lauren Peterson, University of California, Davis
  1. Aaron J Kleist, Biola University
  2. Laura J. Veltman, California Baptist University
  3. Lauren Smith, Brown University

5-03 - British Literature and Culture: Long 18th Century

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Henry 107)

Session Chair: David John Boyd, University of Glasgow
  1. Anne Greenfield, Valdosta State University
  2. Lissa Paul, Brock University (Canada)
  3. Diana Rose Newby, Columbia University

5-04 - Classics (Greek)

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Henry 223)

Session Chair: Tim Watson, California State University, Northridge
  1. Victor Castellani, University of Denver
  2. Damian Stocking, Occidental College
  3. Daniel Majors, Biola University
  4. Carly Maris, University of California, Riverside

5-05 - Comparative American Ethnic Literature

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Education (Brogan) 102)

Session Chair: Tracee Howell, University of Pittsburgh, Bradford
  1. Rose Engelfried, Western Washington University
  2. Soh Yeun (Elloise) Kim, University of Washington
  3. Dashiell Moore, University of Sydney, Australia
  4. Megan Nieto, University of Texas at San Antonio

5-06 - Drama and Society I

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Henry 102)

Session Chair: Kimberly Jew, University of Utah
  1. Jenna Gerdsen, University of Maryland, College Park
  2. Judith Saunders, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
  3. Chun-Yi Shih, National Taiwan University

5-07 - East-West Circulations and Economies I

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Ching 253)

Session Chair: James Lu, California Baptist University
  1. David Huddart, Chinese University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)
  2. Yu Sasaki, University of Tsukuba
  3. Brooke A. Carlson, Chaminade University of Honolulu

5-08 - I Wish You Water: Visual Memory and Representational Relationships with Oceans or Water

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Eiben 202)

Session Chair: Hill Taylor, Oregon Health and Science University
  1. Hill Taylor, Oregon Health and Science University
  2. Joy Logan, University of Hawaii, Manoa
  3. Amy Hough, University of California, Riverside
  4. Olivia Weigeldt, McMaster University, Canada

5-09 - Librettology and Opera Studies

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Henry 203)

Session Chair: Katherine Kinney, University of California, Riverside
  1. LynleyShimat Renée Lys, University of Hawai‘i, Mānoa
  2. Andrew Warren, University of Toronto (Canada)
  3. William Germano, Cooper Union

5-10 - Material Cultures: Objects Transparent and Opaque

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Eiben 207)

Session Chair: Imke Meyer, University of Illinois, Chicago
  1. Ippokratis Kantzios, University of South Florida
  2. Silke-Maria Weineck, University of Michigan
  3. Sarah George-Waterfield, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
  4. Gretchen Bartels, California Baptist University

5-11 - Medieval Literature I

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Henry 109)

Session Chair: John M. Ganim, UC Riverside
  1. Brooke Di Lauro, University of Mary Washington
  2. Michelle M. Sauer, University of North Dakota
  3. Natalie Muñoz, California State University, Fresno
  4. Stacey Hahn, Oakland University

5-12 - Mid-Twentieth Century Poetry I (co-sponsored by the Robert Lowell Society)

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Henry 104)

Session Chair: Lauren Cardon, University of Alabama
  1. Steven Gould Axelrod, University of California, Riverside
  2. Leo Dunsker, University of California, Berkeley
  3. Arsevi Seyran, Stony Brook University
  4. James McCorkle, Hobart and William Smith Colleges

5-13 - Otherness and Populism

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Henry 207)

Session Chair: Fazia Aitel, Claremont McKenna College
  1. Celine Maillard, University of Washington
  2. Michel Valentin, University of Montana and EPIS
  3. Mladen Kozul, University of Montana

5-14 - Perspective and/as Gaming

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Henry 227)

Session Chair: Victoria White, University of California, Davis
  1. Sawyer K Kemp, University of California, Davis
  2. Daniel Ante-Contreras, MiraCosta College
  3. Amber Brown-Rodgers, University of Southern California

5-15 - Representations of the Colonial Other in the Visual Arts

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Henry 225)

Session Chair: Koreen Nakahodo, Chaminade University of Honolulu
  1. Hazel Hahn, Seattle University
  2. Leonard Koos, University of Mary Washington
  3. Nobuko Yamasaki, Lehigh University

5-16 - Spanish and Portuguese (Latin American) I

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Henry 202)

Session Chair: Yolanda Doub, California State University, Fresno
  1. Charles Boyer, Hawaii Pacific University
  2. Stephen Tobin, UCLA
  3. Alessandra Luiselli, Texas A&M University

5-17 - Teaching for the Post-Anthropocene

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Kieffer 9)

Session Chair: Ron Milland, Independent Scholar
  1. Patricia Hackbarth, Independent Scholar
  2. Ron Milland, Independent Scholar

5-18 - Television Studies I

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Wesselkamper 120)

Session Chair: Kristin Brunnemer, Pierce College
  1. Heather Freeman, Florida Polytechnic University
  2. Madison Choi, Chaminade University of Honolulu
  3. Chloe Allmand, Western Washington University

5-19 - Translating Ways of Seeing: Textual, Visual and Metaphorical Transmigrations I

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Ching 254)

Session Chair: Sufen Lai, Grand Valley State University
  1. Sherry Mou, DePauw University
  2. Vanesa Cañete-Jurado, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
  3. Lucia Aranda, University of Hawaii, Manoa

Session 6: Saturday 10 – 11:30 am

6-01 - American Literature before 1865

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Henry 207)

Session Chair: Mikayo Sakuma, Wayo Women's University
  1. Megan Barnes, Loyola Marymount University, Los Angeles
  2. Maki Sadahiro, Meijigakuin University
  3. Paul Lyons, University of Hawaii, Manoa
  4. Chad Luck, California State University, San Bernardino

6-02 - Austrian Studies I

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Henry 223)

Session Chair: Andre Schuetze, Tulane University
  1. S. Kye Terrasi, University of Washington
  2. Imke Meyer, University of Illinois, Chicago
  3. Lorna Martens, University of Virginia

6-03 - Autobiography II

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Education (Brogan) 101)

Session Chair: Linda Middleton, University of Hawai'i, Manoa
  1. Katherine Roseau, Purdue University
  2. Katy Simonian, Whittier College
  3. Windy C. Petrie, Azusa Pacific University

6-04 - Biblical Visions in Literature II

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Henry 210)

Session Chair: Aaron J Kleist, Biola University
  1. Catherine Whittinghill Illingworth, UCLA
  2. Lauren Peterson, University of California, Davis
  3. Peter Winsky, UCLA

6-05 - British Literature and Culture: 20th and 21st Century

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Henry 107)

Session Chair: Beth Ptalis Hough, Independent Scholar
  1. Genevieve Brassard, University of Portland
  2. Michelle Runyan, Western Washington University
  3. Suejeong Kim, Ewha Womans University, South Korea

6-06 - Creative Writing: Prose I

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Henry 203)

Session Chair: David N. Odhiambo, University of Hawai'i, West O'ahu
  1. Dan Keane, New York University Shanghai
  2. David Shipko, California State University, Los Angeles
  3. Dee Horne, University of Northern British Columbia
  4. Leanne Dunic, University of British Columbia

6-07 - Drama and Society II

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Henry 102)

Session Chair: Judith Saunders, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
  1. Wei Feng, Shandong University (China)
  2. Amanda Hill, University of Central Florida
  3. Amanda Riggle, California Polytechnic University, Pomona

6-08 - East-West Circulations and Economies II

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Ching 253)

Session Chair: James Lu, California Baptist University
  1. Patrick Patterson, University of Hawaii, Manoa
  2. Jayson Chun, University of Hawai'i, West O'ahu
  3. Megan Evans, California State University, Fresno

6-09 - Film and History

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Henry 227)

Session Chair: Kenneth C. Hough, University of California, Santa Barbara
  1. Andrea Schmidt, Willamette University
  2. Eric Brook, California Baptist University
  3. Elisabeth-Christine Muelsch, Angelo State University

6-10 - Gay, Lesbian, and Transgender Literature and Culture

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Eiben 207)

Session Chair: Ashley Kimura, San Francisco State University
  1. Heidi Arndt, "California State Polytechnic University, Pomona"
  2. Pamela Demory, University of California, Davis
  3. Elena Kiesling, Independent Scholar
  4. Elizabeth Blake, Haverford College

6-11 - Literature & the Other Arts

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Eiben 202)

Session Chair: Brenda Machosky, University of Hawai`i, West O`ahu
  1. Shemuelle Dado, University of Illinois at Chicago
  2. Laurie Leach, Hawaii Pacific University
  3. Claire Daigle, San Francisco Art Institute
  4. Iftin Abshir, University of Southern California

6-12 - Medieval Literature II

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Henry 109)

Session Chair: Michelle M. Sauer, University of North Dakota
  1. Samer Mahdy Ali, University of Michigan
  2. Akash Kumar, University of California, Santa Cruz
  3. Robert Doran, University of Rochester

6-13 - New Paths to Old Problems: Innovative Cures for Atrophying Language Programs

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Kieffer 9)

Session Chair: Gabriele Dillmann, Denison University
  1. Neal Abraham, Five Colleges Incorporated
  2. Emily Heidrich, Michigan State University
  3. Gabriele Dillmann, Denison University

6-14 - Poetry and Poetics III

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Henry 104)

Session Chair: Sarah-Jane Burton, Western Sydney University
  1. Maria Azar, California State University, Los Angeles
  2. Deborah Sarbin, Clarion University
  3. Caleb Agnew, University of Virginia

6-15 - Post-Family Studies

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Henry 225)

Session Chair: Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  1. Alessia Ursella, University of Guelph (Canada)
  2. David John Boyd, University of Glasgow
  3. David Gardner, Phillips Academy
  4. Jeremiah Axelrod, Institute for the Study of Los Angeles, Occidental College

6-16 - Spanish and Portuguese (Latin American) II

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Henry 202)

Session Chair: Stephen Tobin, UCLA
  1. Anne Connor, Southern Oregon University
  2. Gabriela Bacsan, Scripps College
  3. Jesus Hidalgo, University of Washington
  4. Adriana Gordillo, Minnesota State University, Mankato

6-17 - Television Studies II

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Wesselkamper 120)

Session Chair: Kristin Brunnemer, Pierce College
  1. Berniece Bruinius Alspach, California Baptist University
  2. Lindsay Schaffer, University of California, Riverside
  3. Kyoko Hammond, University of Tennessee, Martin

6-18 - Translating Ways of Seeing: Textual, Visual and Metaphorical Transmigrations II

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Ching 254)

Session Chair: Sufen Lai, Grand Valley State University
  1. Curtis Smith, "California State University, Sacramento"
  2. Anandi Rao, University of California, Irvine
  3. Maria Elva Echenique, University of Portland

6-19 - Translation of and into Vision in Comics/Animations and the Politics of Graphic Negotiation

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Education (Brogan) 102)

Session Chair: Takayuki Yokota-Murakami, Osaka University
  1. Yukari Fujimoto, Meiji University
  2. Rashmi Jacob Vaish, Jaypee Institute of Information Technology
  3. Noriko Hiraishi, University of Tsukuba (Japan)

Plenary Address Luncheon: Saturday 11:30 am – 1:10 pm

-Plenary Address and Luncheon

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 11:30am to 1:10pm (Ching Conference Center (Eiben))

Session Chair: Andrea Gogrof, Western Washington University
  1. Martin Blumenthal-Barby, Rice University

Session 7: Saturday 1:15 – 2:45 pm

7-01 - 21st Century Literature I

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 1:15pm to 2:45pm (Eiben 202)

Session Chair: John D. Schwetman, University of Minnesota, Duluth
  1. Nicole Kenley, Simpson University
  2. Shannon Walton, University of Michigan
  3. John P. Rosa, University of Hawai'i, Manoa

7-02 - Adaptation Studies I

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 1:15pm to 2:45pm (Education (Brogan) 101)

Session Chair: Lindsay Schaffer, University of California, Riverside
  1. Yolanda Doub, California State University, Fresno
  2. Alice Defacq, Independent Scholar
  3. Mariah Devereux Herbeck, Boise State University

7-03 - African American Literature I

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 1:15pm to 2:45pm (Henry 207)

Session Chair: Carlton Floyd, University of San Diego
  1. Sondra Washington, University of Alabama
  2. Nicole Corrigan, Independent Scholar
  3. Mayuki Nagao, Osaka University (Japan)
  4. Christopher J Varela, University of California, Irvine

7-04 - Austrian Studies II

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 1:15pm to 2:45pm (Henry 223)

Session Chair: S. Kye Terrasi, University of Washington
  1. Andre Schuetze, Tulane University
  2. William Christopher Burwick, Transylvania University
  3. Brigitte Prutti, University of Washington

7-05 - Comics and Graphic Narratives I

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 1:15pm to 2:45pm (Henry 102)

Session Chair: Sam Johnson, Wenatchee Valley College
  1. Lisann Anders, University of Zurich
  2. Jarret Keene, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
  3. Lucas Tromly, University of Manitoba

7-06 - Creative Writing: Literary Nonfiction and Memoir

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 1:15pm to 2:45pm (Henry 203)

Session Chair: J. Mark Smith, MacEwan University
  1. Anjoli Roy, University of Hawaii, Manoa
  2. Chris Davidson, Biola University
  3. Mary Caroline Cummins, University of California, Riverside
  4. J. Mark Smith, MacEwan University

7-07 - Critical Pedagogy: Understanding Place in Composition

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 1:15pm to 2:45pm (Kieffer 9)

Session Chair: Michael Pak, University of Hawai'i, Manoa
  1. Scott Kaalele, University of Hawaii, Manoa
  2. Guadalupe Remigio Ortega, "California State University, Fresno"
  3. Alfredo Roman-Rodriguez, California State University, Los Angeles
  4. Robin R Ford, "Queensborough CC, CUNY"

7-08 - Digital Feminisms and Visions of Transnational Social Justice Activism

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 1:15pm to 2:45pm (Henry 202)

Session Chair: Katrina Sark, University of Victoria, British Columbia, Session Chair: Lorely French, Pacific University
  1. Katrina Sark, University of Victoria, British Columbia, Lorely French, Pacific University
  2. Annalee Lepp, University of Victoria, British Columbia
  3. Mary Cappelli, Nevada State College
  4. Valerie D. Walker, Emily Carr University
  5. Monika Fischer, University of Missouri

7-09 - East-West Literary Relations

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 1:15pm to 2:45pm (Ching 253)

Session Chair: Mike Sugimoto, Pepperdine University
  1. Özlem Berk Albachten, Bogazici University
  2. Matthew James Bond, University of California, Riverside
  3. Michael Moreno, Green River College
  4. Sara Wilson, University of Oklahoma

7-10 - Film Studies I

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 1:15pm to 2:45pm (Wesselkamper 120)

Session Chair: Shabnam Piryaei, University of California, Riverside
  1. Dawn Dietrich, Western Washington University
  2. Jacob Murel, University of Memphis
  3. Colin Enriquez, Pepperdine University

7-11 - Italian Ecocriticism

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 1:15pm to 2:45pm (Eiben 207)

Session Chair: Ilaria Tabusso Marcyan, Miami University, Ohio
  1. Evelyn Ferraro, Santa Clara University
  2. Enrico Vettore, California State University, Long Beach

7-12 - Literature and Tourism

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 1:15pm to 2:45pm (Education (Brogan) 103)

Session Chair: Raymond H. J. Rim, University of California, Riverside
  1. Eun-Gwi Chung, Hankuk University of Foreign Studies
  2. Linda Allen, University of Southern Mississippi
  3. David Clark, Independent Scholar

7-13 - Mid-Twentieth Century Poetry II (co-sponsored by the Robert Lowell Society)

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 1:15pm to 2:45pm (Henry 104)

Session Chair: Steven Gould Axelrod, University of California, Riverside
  1. Lauren Cardon, University of Alabama
  2. Paris Brown, University of California, Riverside
  3. William Mohr, California State University, Long Beach

7-14 - Oceanic Literatures and Cultures I

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 1:15pm to 2:45pm (Henry 107)

Session Chair: Tiare Picard, University of Hawai'i, West O'ahu
  1. Amy Vegas, Independent Scholar
  2. Sarah Goodson, University of Hawaii, Manoa
  3. Frank Bailey, Chaminade University of Honolulu

7-15 - Old English Literature, Including Beowulf

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 1:15pm to 2:45pm (Henry 109)

Session Chair: Derek Updegraff, California Baptist University
  1. Britton Brooks, University of Hawai'i, Manoa
  2. Stacie Vos, University of California, San Diego
  3. Peter Ramey, Northern State University
  4. Tom Schneider, California Baptist University

7-16 - Other Vampires II

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 1:15pm to 2:45pm (Henry 225)

Session Chair: Cheryl Edelson, Chaminade University of Honolulu
  1. Richard Stange, "University of Hawai'i, West O'ahu"
  2. Mercedes Trigos, New York University
  3. Lauren Kelley Bond, San Bernardino Valley College
  4. Nadia Saleh, University of California, Santa Barbara

7-17 - Religion in American Literature I

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 1:15pm to 2:45pm (Henry 210)

Session Chair: Martin W Kevorkian, University of Texas, Austin
  1. Emily Butler-Probst, University of Colorado, Boulder
  2. Justina Torrance, Harvard University
  3. Tae Sung, California Baptist University

7-18 - Romanticism I

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 1:15pm to 2:45pm (Education (Brogan) 102)

Session Chair: Dewey W. Hall, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
  1. Amelia Worsley, Amherst College
  2. Sean DeLouche, Baylor University
  3. Thomas McLean, University of Otago

7-19 - Visibility of Terrorism

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 1:15pm to 2:45pm (Henry 227)

Session Chair: Monica LaBriola, University of Hawaii, West Oahu
  1. Christine Weidner, University of California, Santa Barbara
  2. Irina Vasilyeva Meier, University of New Mexico
  3. Alan Rosenfeld, University of Hawai'i, West O'ahu

7-20 - Visual Iberia: From Manuscript Illuminations to the Digital Era

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 1:15pm to 2:45pm (Ching 254)

Session Chair: Marta Albalá Pelegrín, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
  1. Randall Meissen, University of Southern California
  2. Javier Patino Loira, University of California, Los Angeles
  3. Vanessa Ceia, McGill University
  4. Parissa Tadrissi, Sonoma State University

Saturday Snack Break: Saturday 2:45 – 3:05 pm

-Saturday Snack Break

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 2:45pm to 3:05pm (Ching Conference Center (Eiben))

Session Chair: Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  1. Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver

Session 8: Saturday 3:05 – 4:35 pm

8-01 - 21st Century Literature II

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 3:05pm to 4:35pm (Eiben 202)

Session Chair: John P. Rosa, University of Hawai'i, Manoa
  1. Justin Wyble, Chaminade University of Honolulu
  2. Heidi Stoffer, Baldwin Wallace University
  3. Christopher Leise, Whitman College
  4. Hollie Adams, Red Deer College

8-02 - Adaptation Studies II

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 3:05pm to 4:35pm (Education (Brogan) 101)

Session Chair: Lindsay Schaffer, University of California, Riverside
  1. Aili Zheng, Willamette University
  2. Carrie Morrow, California State University, San Marcos
  3. Steven Holmes, University of Hawai'i, Manoa
  4. Jade Lum, University of Hawaii, Manoa

8-03 - African American Literature II

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 3:05pm to 4:35pm (Henry 207)

Session Chair: Sondra Washington, University of Alabama
  1. Kalei Wang, University of Hawaii, Manoa
  2. Veronica Freeman, University of Hawai'i, Manoa
  3. Kaela Clapp, University of Hawaii, Manoa
  4. B. Elizabeth Underwood, University of California, Los Angeles

8-04 - Coalitional Feminisms

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 3:05pm to 4:35pm (Henry 227)

Session Chair: Melanie Hernandez, California State University, Fresno
  1. Julia Taylor, University of Oregon
  2. Sarita Cannon, San Francisco State University
  3. Melanie Hernandez, California State University, Fresno

8-05 - Comics and Graphic Narratives II

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 3:05pm to 4:35pm (Henry 102)

Session Chair: Lucas Tromly, University of Manitoba
  1. Louis Bousquet, University of Hawaii, Manoa
  2. Steve Rosenstein, New York City College of Technology, CUNY
  3. Kirsten Clemens, Appalachian State University

8-06 - Creative Writing: Prose II

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 3:05pm to 4:35pm (Henry 203)

Session Chair: M. Thomas Gammarino, Punahou School
  1. Sean Bernard, University of La Verne
  2. Yasmine Romero, University of Hawaii, West Oahu
  3. Meaghan Loraas, Texas State University
  4. Debbie Sayachack, Fresno State University

8-07 - Film Studies II

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 3:05pm to 4:35pm (Wesselkamper 120)

Session Chair: Colin Enriquez, Pepperdine University
  1. Paul du Quenoy, American University of Beirut
  2. Justin Clapp, University of Hawaii, Manoa
  3. Tajaddin Noori, University of Arkansas Fayetteville

8-08 - Folklore and Mythology

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 3:05pm to 4:35pm (Ching 253)

Session Chair: John J. Thompson, Cal Poly State University, San Luis Obispo
  1. Teah Goldberg, "Loyola Marymount University, Los Angeles"
  2. Seemee Ali, Carthage College
  3. Cathy Ikeda, University of Hawai'i, West O'ahu

8-09 - Global Media Ecologies

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 3:05pm to 4:35pm (Ching 254)

Session Chair: Heidi Schlipphacke, University of Illinois, Chicago
  1. Zachary Fitzpatrick, University of Illinois at Chicago
  2. Bish Sen, University of Oregon
  3. Sangita Gopal, University of Oregon

8-10 - Gothic

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 3:05pm to 4:35pm (Henry 223)

Session Chair: Kimberly Honda, City College of San Francisco
  1. Rachel Piwarski, University of Texas, Austin, Raelynn Gosse, "University of Texas, Austin"
  2. Laura Davis, Red Deer College
  3. Emily Foster, Columbia University
  4. Elizabeth Mathews, University of California, Irvine

8-11 - Medieval Literature III

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 3:05pm to 4:35pm (Henry 109)

Session Chair: Tom Schneider, California Baptist University
  1. Annegret Oehme, University of Washington
  2. John M. Ganim, UC Riverside
  3. Alani Hicks-Bartlett, University of California, Berkeley

8-12 - Mid-Twentieth Century Poetry III (co-sponsored by the Robert Lowell Society)

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 3:05pm to 4:35pm (Henry 104)

Session Chair: William Mohr, California State University, Long Beach
  1. Sarah-Jane Burton, Western Sydney University
  2. Mark Scott, Nara Women's University
  3. Mark Richardson, Doshisha University

8-13 - New Italians

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 3:05pm to 4:35pm (Eiben 207)

Session Chair: Gloria Pastorino, Fairleigh Dickinson University
  1. Claudia Peralta, Boise State University
  2. Fulvio Orsitto, Georgetown University

8-14 - Oceanic Literatures and Cultures II

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 3:05pm to 4:35pm (Henry 107)

Session Chair: Stanley Orr, University of Hawai'i, West O'ahu
  1. Monica LaBriola, University of Hawaii, West Oahu
  2. Kimberly Jew, University of Utah
  3. Rebecca Hogue, University of California, Davis

8-15 - Pedagogy for Difficult Times

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 3:05pm to 4:35pm (Kieffer 9)

Session Chair: Valerie Woodward, El Camino College, Compton Center
  1. Dalia Juarez, "El Camino College, Compton Center"
  2. Misty Lawrenson, California State University, Fresno
  3. Valerie Woodward, El Camino College, Compton Center
  4. Felicia Martinez, Saint Mary's College of California

8-16 - Religion in American Literature II

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 3:05pm to 4:35pm (Henry 210)

Session Chair: Justina Torrance, Harvard University
  1. Jon Omuro, University of Oregon
  2. Lynda Zwinger, University of Arizona
  3. Lane Davey, University of Hawaii Manoa

8-17 - Romanticism II

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 3:05pm to 4:35pm (Education (Brogan) 102)

Session Chair: Amelia Worsley, Amherst College
  1. Susanne Gomoluch, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
  2. Dewey W. Hall, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
  3. Katheryne Morrissette, Concordia University (Canada)

8-18 - Travel and Literature

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 3:05pm to 4:35pm (Education (Brogan) 103)

Session Chair: Richard Hill, Chaminade University of Honolulu
  1. Takeshi Kawashima, Doshisha University
  2. Heidi Rennert, "University of Victoria, British Columbia"
  3. Satoko Kakihara, California State University, Fullerton

8-19 - Un camino difícil/ A difficult journey: Cultural products about (il)legal (Im)migration

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 3:05pm to 4:35pm (Henry 202)

Session Chair: Sonia Barrios Tinoco, Seattle University
  1. Conor Harris, University of California, Riverside
  2. Maria Teresa Monroe, University of California, Los Angeles
  3. Sonia Barrios Tinoco, Seattle University

8-20 - Voice Studies

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 3:05pm to 4:35pm (Henry 225)

Session Chair: Katherine Kinney, University of California, Riverside
  1. Andrea Stark Bishop, University of Memphis
  2. Angela Ridinger-Dotterman, Queensborough Community College
  3. Carole-Anne Tyler, University of California, Riverside
  4. Carolyn Schutten, University of California, Riverside

General Membership Meeting and Reception: Saturday 4:40 – 5:00 pm

-PAMLA General Membership Meeting and Reception

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 4:40pm to 5:00pm (Ching Conference Center (Eiben))

Session Chair: Andrea Gogrof, Western Washington University
  1. Andrea Gogrof, Western Washington University

PAMLA Forum: Saturday 5 – 6:30 pm

-PAMLA Forum: En-visioning Travel in Oceania

Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 5:00pm to 6:30pm (Ching Conference Center (Eiben))

Session Chair: Katherine Kinney, University of California, Riverside, Session Chair: Stanley Orr, University of Hawai'i, West O'ahu
  1. Kealani Cook, University of Hawai'i, West O'ahu
  2. Gemma Cubero del Barrio, Independent Filmmaker
  3. Florence "Johnny" Frisbie, Writer and Traveler
  4. Amelia Borofsky, Psychologist

Sunday Continental Breakfast: Sunday 7 – 9:30 am

-Sunday Continental Breakfast

Sunday, November 12, 2017 - 7:00am to 9:30am (Ching Conference Center (Eiben))

Session Chair: Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  1. Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver

Sunday Registration: Sunday 7 – 10:30 am

-Sunday Conference Registration

Sunday, November 12, 2017 - 7:00am to 9:30am (Ching Conference Center (Eiben))

Session Chair: Cheryl Edelson, Chaminade University of Honolulu
  1. Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver

Session 9: Sunday 8:15 – 9:45 am

9-02 - Disney and Its Worlds I

Sunday, November 12, 2017 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Wesselkamper 120)

Session Chair: Jeremiah Axelrod, Institute for the Study of Los Angeles, Occidental College
  1. Elizabeth Reimer, Thompson Rivers University
  2. Chelsea Strabala, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  3. Suzy Woltmann, University of California San Diego

9-03 - Epistemologies of Sight and Touch in American Literature

Sunday, November 12, 2017 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Ching 253)

Session Chair: Emily Butler-Probst, University of Colorado, Boulder
  1. Molly Hiro, University of Portland
  2. Gabriel Mehlman, UCLA
  3. Ashley Kimura, San Francisco State University

9-04 - Film in a Francophone Context

Sunday, November 12, 2017 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Henry 202)

Session Chair: Denis Pra, Los Angeles Pierce College
  1. Mark Inchoco, University of California, Riverside
  2. Denis Pra, Los Angeles Pierce College
  3. Joseph Dieme, Humboldt State University

9-05 - Film Studies III

Sunday, November 12, 2017 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Henry 227)

Session Chair: Dawn Dietrich, Western Washington University
  1. Andrew Howe, La Sierra University
  2. Shabnam Piryaei, University of California, Riverside
  3. Ryan J. Miller, "California State University, San Bernardino"
  4. Sam Johnson, Wenatchee Valley College

9-06 - Franz Kafka: New Readings for the 21st Century I

Sunday, November 12, 2017 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Education (Brogan) 101)

Session Chair: Brigitte Prutti, University of Washington
  1. Amir Irani-Tehrani, United States Military Academy, West Point
  2. Rachel Shields, McMaster University (Canada)
  3. Charles Hammond, Jr., University of Tennessee, Martin

9-07 - In Search of the Californio Archive I

Sunday, November 12, 2017 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Henry 225)

Session Chair: Judit Palencia Gutiérrez, University of California, Riverside
  1. Jose Manuel Medrano, University of California, Riverside
  2. Carissa Conti, University of California, Riverside
  3. Bárbara Navaza, University of California, Riverside
  4. Margarita Chavez Velazquez , "California State University, Northridge"

9-08 - Japanese Visual Culture

Sunday, November 12, 2017 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Henry 102)

Session Chair: David John Boyd, University of Glasgow
  1. Kaori Mori Want, Konan Women's University
  2. Yuki Namiki, Tokyo Kasei University
  3. Jon Holt, Portland State University

9-09 - Jewish Literature and Culture

Sunday, November 12, 2017 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Henry 104)

Session Chair: Craig Svonkin, Metropolitan State University of Denver
  1. Aviv Meltzer, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
  2. Charles Carpenter, Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
  3. Megan Reynolds, University of Oregon
  4. Judith Paltin, University of British Columbia

9-10 - Middle English Literature, Including Chaucer

Sunday, November 12, 2017 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Henry 109)

Session Chair: Peter Nicholson, University of Hawai`i at Manoa
  1. Simone Celine Marshall, University of Otago
  2. Arpi Movsesian, University of California, Santa Barbara
  3. Derrick E Higginbotham, University of Hawai'i, Manoa
  4. Jessica Zisa, University of California, Santa Barbara

9-11 - Oceanic Literatures and Cultures III

Sunday, November 12, 2017 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Henry 107)

Session Chair: Paul Lyons, University of Hawaii, Manoa
  1. Micheline Soong, Hawai'i Pacific University
  2. Matthew Ito, University of Hawaii, Manoa
  3. Jordan Wesley Luz, University of Hawaii, Manoa
  4. Koreen Nakahodo, Chaminade University of Honolulu

9-12 - Rhetorical Approaches to Literature

Sunday, November 12, 2017 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Henry 223)

Session Chair: Beatrice Ganim, Mt. San Jacinto College
  1. Sonya Gonzales, California State University, San Bernardino
  2. Kristin Brunnemer, Pierce College
  3. Jerome Winter, University of California, Riverside

9-13 - Seeing Masculine Alternatives: Queer Masculinities in American Visual Cultures

Sunday, November 12, 2017 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Education (Brogan) 102)

Session Chair: Edward Chamberlain, University of Washington Tacoma
  1. Christian Lenz, TU Dortmund University (Germany)
  2. Giannina Reyes Giardiello, University of Portland
  3. Steven Ruszczycky, Cal Poly State University, San Luis Obispo
  4. Lauren White, California Polytechnic University, Pomona

9-14 - Victorian Empire and Oceania

Sunday, November 12, 2017 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Eiben 207)

Session Chair: Anna Feuerstein, University of Hawai'i, Manoa
  1. Grace Moore, University of Melbourne
  2. Lara Karpenko, Carroll University
  3. Katherine Anderson, University of California, Davis

9-15 - Writing Across the Disciplines: Teaching as Ways of Seeing, Making Visible, Reimagining

Sunday, November 12, 2017 - 8:15am to 9:45am (Ching 254)

Session Chair: Shefali Rajamannar, University of Southern California
  1. Cynthia Headley, California State University, San Marcos, Lauren Springer, Mt. San Jacinto Community College, Shannon Baker, California State University, San Marcos
  2. Amy Clarke, University of California, Davis
  3. Shefali Rajamannar, University of Southern California

Session 10: Sunday 10 – 11:30 am

10-01 - Continental Romanticism

Sunday, November 12, 2017 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Eiben 207)

Session Chair: Larry H. Peer, Brigham Young University
  1. Christopher Clason, Oakland University
  2. Carol Padgham Albrecht, University of Idaho
  3. Didier Maleuvre, "University of California, Santa Barbara"
  4. James Donelan, University of California, Santa Barbara

10-02 - Disney and Its Worlds II

Sunday, November 12, 2017 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Wesselkamper 120)

Session Chair: Jeremiah Axelrod, Institute for the Study of Los Angeles, Occidental College
  1. Dustin Condren, Stanford University
  2. Stephanie Mastrostefano, University of Oregon
  3. Olympia Kiriakou, King's College London (United Kingdom)
  4. Joseph Philip Whatford, California State University, San Bernardino

10-03 - Franz Kafka: New Readings for the 21st Century II

Sunday, November 12, 2017 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Education (Brogan) 101)

Session Chair: Charles Hammond, Jr., University of Tennessee, Martin
  1. Yao Pei, University of California, Irvine
  2. Rawad Alhashmi, University of Texas at Dallas
  3. Jennifer Tronti, California Baptist University

10-04 - Gendering Madness: Representations of "Female Madness" in Contemporary French and Francophone Film and Literature

Sunday, November 12, 2017 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Henry 202)

Session Chair: Nathalie Segeral, University of Hawai'i, Manoa
  1. Keegan Medrano, San Francisco State University
  2. Laurie Tomchak, University of Hawaii, Manoa
  3. Nathalie Segeral, University of Hawai'i, Manoa

10-05 - In Search of the Californio Archive II

Sunday, November 12, 2017 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Henry 225)

Session Chair: Carissa Conti, University of California, Riverside
  1. Raul Frederick-Diaz, California State University at Northridge
  2. Gloria N Oliveri, "California State University, Northridge"
  3. Patriccia Ordonez, University of California, Riverside
  4. Anna-Lena Stift, University of California, Riverside

10-06 - Language Teaching at the Crossroads: Innovations and Insights for the 21st Century

Sunday, November 12, 2017 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Ching 254)

Session Chair: Yasmine Romero, University of Hawaii, West Oahu
  1. Denise R. Mohan, University of Guelph (Canada)
  2. Rachel VanWieren, National University
  3. Lorenzo Giachetti, University of Washington
  4. Paul M Chandler, University of Hawaii, Manoa

10-07 - Performing The Early Modern English Woman (1500-1700): Seeing and Being Seen on the Domestic, Civic, and Dramatic Stage

Sunday, November 12, 2017 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Henry 107)

Session Chair: Shane Wood, University of California, Irvine
  1. LauraAnne Carroll-Adler, University of Southern California
  2. Abigail M. Driver, University of West Georgia
  3. Amy E. Shine, University of California, Irvine
  4. Doris Barkin, City College of New York

10-08 - Science Fiction

Sunday, November 12, 2017 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Henry 109)

Session Chair: Justin Wyble, Chaminade University of Honolulu
  1. Lupina Hossain, California State University, San Bernardino
  2. Elizabeth Lockard, Chaminade University of Honolulu
  3. John Rieder, University of Hawaii, Manoa

10-09 - Spain, Portugal, and Latin America: Jewish Culture and Literature in Trans-Iberia

Sunday, November 12, 2017 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Henry 104)

Session Chair: Maria Elva Echenique, University of Portland
  1. Henri-Simon Blanc-Hoang, Defense Language Institute
  2. Alicia Rico, "University of Nevada, Las Vegas"
  3. Matthew Warshawsky, University of Portland
  4. Maria C. Herrera Astua, University of California, Santa Cruz

10-10 - Vision and Desire: Between the Body and the Unseen

Sunday, November 12, 2017 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Ching 253)

Session Chair: Domenico Ingenito, UCLA
  1. Parwana Fayyaz, Cambridge University
  2. Claudia Yaghoobi, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
  3. Domenico Ingenito, UCLA

10-11 - Western American Literature

Sunday, November 12, 2017 - 10:00am to 11:30am (Henry 102)

Session Chair: Cheryl Edelson, Chaminade University of Honolulu
  1. Suzanne Arakawa, California State University, San Bernardino
  2. Stanley Orr, University of Hawai'i, West O'ahu
  3. Michelle Brittan Rosado, University of Southern California